You are here
Home > Club Rugby > NZ Club Rugby Results 24th May 2014

NZ Club Rugby Results 24th May 2014

Club Rugby 24th May 2014

Results are as follows as they filter through ….. (updated 25/05/2014 12.59pm)

Auckland: Alan McEvoy Memorial Shield (2014) – Round 9
BYE – Manukau Rovers
Eden 03 vs 43 Suburbs
Maungarua 00 vs 82 Ponsonby
Otahuhu 12 vs 43 Grammar TEC
Pakuranga 0 vs 0 Waitakere City (Default)
Papatoetoe 61 vs 08 East Tamaki
University 29 vs 10 College Rifles
Waitemata 31 vs 00 Marist


Bay of Plenty  BAYWIDE Premier 2014 (2014)
Round 10
Mt Maunganui 43 v 15 Rangiuru
Te Puna 13  v 10 Opotiki
Rangataua 39 v 31 Tauranga
Te Puke 28 v 06 Greeton Marist
Whakarewarewa 22 v 21 Rotoiti

Points table (unofficial):  Te Puke Sports 40; Mt Maunganui 36; Tauranga 31; Whakarewarewa 31;  Rotoiti 28; Greerton Marist 27; Rangataua 22; Opotiki 16; Te Puna 16; Rangiuru 3


Buller
Ngakawau 25 v 00 Old Boys
White Star 16  v 05 Westport
Reefton – Bye


Canterbury : Metro Division 1 First Round (2014)
Burnside RFC vs Lincoln University
Saturday, 24 May 2014,  Burnside Park

High School Old Boys vs Sydenham RC
Saturday, 24 May 2014, Bob Deans Park

Canterbury University vs Shirley RFC
Saturday, 24 May 2014, Ilam Fields

Christchurch FC vs Sumner RFC
Saturday, 24 May 2014, Christchurch Park

Marist Albion RC vs New Brighton RFC
Saturday, 24 May 2014, South Hagley Park

Belfast RFC vs Linwood RC
Saturday, 24 May 2014, Sheldon Park

Counties Manukau Premier Challenge Cup (Round 11):
Ardmore Marist 41 vs 00 Weymouth
Official(s): Jessica Beard (Referee), Harley Brown (Assistant Referee 1), Stewart Pinny (Assistant Referee 2)

Bombay 84 vs 00 Te Kauwhata
Official(s): Daniel O’Connell (Referee), Graham Eddy (Assistant Referee 1), Lawrence Lawrence (Assistant Referee 2)

Karaka 15 vs 16 Waiuku
Official(s): Simon Brown (Referee), Blair Tribe (Assistant Referee 1), Simon Long (Assistant Referee 2)
Notes: Counties Power Cup Holders Waiuku.

Manurewa 14 vs 51 Pukekohe
Official(s): Nigel Bradley (Referee), Glen Blackwell (Assistant Referee 1), John Sands (Assistant Referee 2)

Papakura 03 vs 37 Onewhero
Official(s): William Howie (Referee), Brandon Roberts (Assistant Referee 1)

Patumahoe Hotel 24 vs 06 Drury
Official(s): John Wright (Referee), Brian Rose (Assistant Referee 1), Gary Wilson (Assistant Referee 2)


East Coast  = Round 2 = Rd2   
Uawa 31 vs 17 Waiapu
Hikurangi 41 vs 17 Tokararangi
Tokomaru Bay United 31 vs 20 City
Hicks bay 46 vs 22 Tawhiti


Hawke’s Bay: Nash Cup (2014) – Round 9
Napier Pirates RSC 19 v 24 Havelock North Rugby Club
Hastings RSC 24 v 20 Napier Old Boys Marist
Central Hawke’s Bay RSC 19 v 46 Napier Technical OB
MAC Rugby Club 30 v 28 Clive RSC
Tamatea RSC 00 v 74 Taradale RSC

First XV Traditional: Hastings BHS 43 – Linisfarne College 26


Horowhenua Kapiti:
Paraparaumu 6 v 0 Waikanae
Shannon 40 v 5 Levin COB
Levin Wanderers 8 v 6 Levin Athletic


King Country:
Waitete 80 v 0 Taupo United
Taumaranui 31 v 8 Piopio
Kia Kio 64 v 12 Tongariro
Taupo Sports 51 v 3 Bush United


Manawatu – Senior Club 1 MRU Senior 1 2014 (2014):
Round 11
BYE – Te Kawau
COB 33 v 27 Kia Toa
FOB Oroua 19 v18  Freyberg
Linton 12 v 15  Feilding
Old Boys Marist 8 v 6 Varsity


North Harbour: North Harbour Premier (2014) – Round 9
Silverdale 13 v 10 Western Pioneers
Northcote 16 v 67 Massey
Mahurangi 51 v 03 North Shore
Glenfield 22 v 19 Marist
Takapuna 27 v 16 East Coast Bays


Northland (Premier 2014 Bayleys Southern District Premiers (2014):
Otamatea 42 v 0 Kamo
HoraHora 27 v 12 Old Boys Marist
Mid Northern 54 v 12 Mid Western
Wellsford 61 v 5 Hikurangi
Waipu 54 v 27 Western Sharks


Otago (Dunedin Premier, Saturday 24 May):
Taieri 38 v 9 Zingari-Richmond
Southern 46 v 10 Green Island
Harbour 31 v 18 Kaikorai
Varsity A 32 v 5  Dunedin
Alhambra-Union 44 v 10 Pirates

Points table (unofficial): Taieri 50, Southern 48, Dunedin 37, Varsity A 37, Alhambra-Union 36. Kaikorai 27, Harbour 27, Zingari-Richmond 18, Pirates 5, Green Island 1.


North Otago (Saturday 24 May):
Excelsior 34 v 31 Athletic Marist
Old Boys 17 v 3 Valley
Maheno 33 v 7 Kurow


Poverty Bay: Round 9


Mid Canterbury 24 May:
CLUB DAY – COLLEGIATE & HAMPSTEAD
SENIOR DIVISION 1 – LUISETTI COMBINED COMPETITION
SECTION ONE
Darfield 36 v 21 Prebbleton
Devon Tavern Hampstead 30 v 20 Kaiapoi
Southbridge 10 v 13 PWL Methven
Ashley 10 v 30 REL Rakaia
BYE: Oxford

SECTION TWO
Glenmark 22 v 00 West Melton
Lincoln 57 v 07 Ohoka
Saracens 34 v 24 Claas Harvest Centre Southern
Burns/Dun/Irw 8 v 12 Waihora
BYE: Darryl Phillips Motors Celtic


South Canterbury 24 May:
Harlequins 20 v 17 Celtic
Geraldine 13 v 12 Temuka
Mackenzie 14 v 8 Waimate
Pleasant Point 36 v 16 Old Boys


Southland :
Woodlands 17 v 00 Star
Pirates-Old Boys 46 v 15 Blues
Eastern-Northern Barbarians 19 v 10 Midlands
Mataura defaulted to Marist (Cross over)

Southland : School First XV
Otago Boys 60 v 07 Kings High
John McGlashan 38 v 00 Dunstan High
St Kevins College 23 v 16 Waitaki Boys


Taranaki: Premiership (2014) Round 8
Stratford 19 v 60 Clifton
New Plymouth Old Boys 26 v 16 Spotswood
Tukapa 30 v 24 Southern
Inglewood 18 v 10 Coastal


Tasman –  2014 Bayleys Tasman Trophy (2014)
Wanderers 03 vs 07 Waitohi
Kahurangi 16 vs 13 Harlequins
Central 12 vs 08 Marist
Moutere 8 vs 52 Waimea OB
Nelson 37 vs 08 Awatere
Stoke 40 vs 25 Renwick

Car Company Div 2
Stoke 30 vs 10 Takaka
Waimea OB 10 vs 16 Riwaka
Tapawera 13 vs 12 Nelson
Collingwood 43 vs 06 Marist
Huia 51 vs 12 Rangers

Wadsco Div 2
Renwick 46 vs 12 Awatere
Pelorus 27 vs 12 Waitohi
Moutere 24 vs 14  Harlequins
Kaikoura 34  vs 07 Central

Press Cup
Nelson C 40 vs 10 Roncalli
Waimea C 36 vs 05 Shirley
Marlborough Boys C 21 vs 13 St Thomas


Thames Valley
Waihou 17 v 15 Thames
Cobras 38 v 10 North
Mercury Bay 57 v 6 Whangamata
Waihi 36 v 10 Paeroa West


Waikato (Round 11 – Saturday):
Hamilton Marist 26 vs 08 Fraser Tech
Otorohanga 48  vs 06 Melville
Hamilton Old Boys 22 vs 18Morrinsville Sports
University 45 vs 19Hautapu
Te Awamutu Sports 51 vs 07Te Rapa


Wairarapa Bush (May 24):

PREMIERS:
East Coast 17        Utah Walker, Nick Olson, Kerry Love tries Matthew Henderson Con
Martinborough 13  Nathan Hunt 2 tries, Tipi Haira Pen

Marist  10       Rhys Severn Try, Pua Tafa Pen Con
Greytown 23   Johnny Avatea, Seanoa Isaac, Tavita Isaacm Chaz Matthews tries, Kingi Kaiwai Pen

Pioneer 20   Sean Robinson 2 tries, Joseph Thompson 2 con 2 pen
Gladstone 13   Inia Kaita try, Richard Puddy Pen Con, Andrew Fell Pen

Carterton 00
Eketahuna 12  Dylan Bennett, Sam Monaghan tries, Tom Meuli Con

SENIOR RESERVES:
East Coast 29
Gladstone 00

Pioneer 54
Greytown 15

Martinborough 20
Marist  17

Tuhirangi      -TBA
Eketahuna    -TBA


Wanganui :
Marton 22 v 17 Marist
Taihape 28 v 18 Pirates
Border 34 v 03 Utiku OB
Ruapehu 36 v 03 Kaierau
Ratana bye


Wellington: Swindale Shield (2014) – Round 10
HOBM 13 vs 16 Wainuiomata
OBU 18 vs 16 Tawa
Petone 23 vs 12 Oriental Rongotai
Poneke 30 vs 32 Norths
Upper Hutt Rams 41 vs 10 Johnsonville
Wellington 05 vs 32 MSP


West Coast
Blaketown 27 v 22 Kiwi
Marist 43 v 06 Wests
Grey Valley 35 v 08 South Westland


 

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: