You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Results : May 31st 2014

Results : May 31st 2014

New Zealand Club Rugby 31 May:

Is this the biggest Club Score we have seen in a while in NZ from the King Country ?
Waitete 161 v 05 Tongariro

No Rugby from Wairarapa-Bush ,East Coast , West Coast or Southland.

Pre Season – Wairarapa Bush 55 v 14 Horowhenua-Kapiti
Tries : Monaghan (4) , Tikomainavalu  (2) , O’Brien, Aporo , Te Whare
Conversions: Anderson (2) , Olson (2) , Haira

East Coast played Poverty Bay with Poverty Bay prevailing to a 28 – 12 win in Ruatoria


Auckland: Round 10 of the Alan McEvoy Trophy

Suburbs RFC 17 v 31 Papatoetoe RFC
Ponsonby RFC 26 v 24 Pakuranga United Rugby Club
Waitakere City RFC 03 v 59 Waitemata RFC
Grammar Teachers Eastern Carlton 36 v 05 Maungarua
Marist Brothers Old Boys RFC 25 v 34 Auckland University RFC
East Tamaki RFC 15 v 31 Otahuhu RFC

Bay of Plenty Baywide Premier 31 May:
Mt Maunganui 37 – 03 Tauranga
Te Puna 31 – 20 Rangataua
Rotoiti 23 – 23 Rangiuru
Greerton Marist 29 – 28 Whakarewarewa
Te Puke 24 – 14 Opotiki
Te Puna 13 – 10 Rangataua

Points table (unofficial):  Te Puke Sports 45; Mt Maunganui 41; Whakarewarewa 33; Tauranga 31; Greerton Marist 32; Rotoiti 30; Rangataua 22; Te Puna 20; Opotiki 16; Rangiuru 5

Buller
White Star 67 v 07 Old Boys
Westport 24 v 14  Reefton

Canterbury : Christchurch Metro Round 9 – played on Saturday

(Results to be confirmed ).
Belfast RFC     V     High School Old Boys
Shirley RFC     V     Christchurch FC
Sumner RFC     V     Marist Albion RC
Canterbury University     V     Sydenham RC
New Brighton RFC     V     Burnside RFC
Linwood RC     V     Lincoln University

Crusaders first XV results:
St. Andrew’s College: 34 – 12 Waimea College
Ashburton College: 24 – 00 Roncalli College
Timaru BHS: 10 – 06 Shirley BHS
Lincoln HS: 19 – 14 St. Thomas CC
St Bede’s College: 37 – 21 Burnside HS
Nelson College: 17 – 16 Marlborough BC (Thursday)
Christchurch BHS: 28 –  03 Christ’s College

Counties Manukau Premier (Round 13):
McNamara Cup:
Waiuku 16 – 14 Bombay
Patumahoe 23 – 10 Onewhero
Pukekohe 34 – 22 Manurewa

Hawke’s Bay: Maddison Trophy (2014) – Round 1
MAC Rugby Club 17 v 42 Napier Technical Old Boys Rugby Club
Central Hawke’s Bay Rugby & Sports Club 21 v 46 Napier Old Boys Marist
Hastings Rugby & Sports Club 16 v 32 Taradale Rugby & Sports Club
Napier Pirates Rugby & Sports Club 26 v 25 Clive Rugby & Sports Club
Havelock North Rugby Club 60 v 08 Tamatea Rugby & Sports Club

King Country:
Waitete 161 v 05 Tongariro
Taumaranui 66 – 00 Bush United
Pio Pio 28 – 00 Taumaranui Districts
Taupo Sports 45 – 10 Kio Kio United
Taupo United  – BYE

Points table (unofficial): Taupo Sports 34; Waitete 30; Taumaranui 29; Piopio 23;  Kio Kio 19; Bush United 10; Taumaranui Districts 6; Taupo United 6; Tongariro 0

Manawatu – Centennial Shield
Rounds this Queen’s Birthday weekend on Friday night and Monday. Results from Friday night were:

College Old Boys 32 –  00 Te Kawau
Old Boys Marist 24 – 07 Linton Army
Kia Toa 57 – 07 Freyberg
Varsity 71 – 32 Feilding Old Boys Oroua
Feilding – bye.

Games on Monday see Varsity A play Kia Toa and Old Boys Marist meet Feilding.

North Harbour: North Harbour Premier (2014) – Round 10
Massey 36 v 11 Glenfield
East Coast Bays 23 v 55 North Shore
Silverdale 31 v 25 Takapuna
Western Pioneers 22 v 03 Northcote

North Harbour First XV results:
Westlake BHS: 65 – 09 Orewa College
Rosmini College: 32 – 10 Rangitoto College
Massey HS: 53 – 07 Takapuna GS

North Otago 31 May
Old Boys 43 – 34 Excelsior
Valley 38 – 08 Kurow
Athletic Marist 27 – 19 Maheno

Northland:
Mid Western 15 – 12 Horohora
Wellsford 28 – 20 Mid Northern
Kamo 27 – 19 Hikurangi
Otamatea 42 – 29 Western Sharks
Old Boys Marist 27 – 18 Waipu

Otago (Dunedin Premier, round 12 – Saturday 31 May):
Taieri 32 – 29 University A
Southern 29 – 20 Dunedin
Harbour 27 – 13 Allambra-Union
Zingari-Richmond 34 – 10 Pirates
Kaikorai 38 – 11 Green Island

Points table: Taieri 55; Southern 52; University A 39;  Dunedin 37; Alhambra-Union 36;  Kaikorai 32; Harbour 32;  Zingari-Richmond 23; Pirates 5; Green Island 0.

Highlanders First XV results:
Otago BHS: 23 – 15 Southland BHS (Wednesday);
McGlashan: 41 – 06 Menzies College
St Peter’s College, Gore: 48 – 10 Central Southland College
Mount Aspiring College: 19 – 07 James Hargest College
St. Kevin’s College: 59 – 08 Gore HS
Waitaki BHS: 27 – 18 South Otago HS
King’s HS: 51 – 08 Dunstan HS

Taranaki: Premiership (2014) – Round 9
Coastal 26 v 23 Southern
Friday, 30 May 2014, Rahotu Domain

Clifton 20 v 18 New Plymouth Old Boys
Saturday, 31 May 2014, Tikorangi Sports Ground

Stratford 12 v 61 Tukapa
Saturday, 31 May 2014, Victoria Park

Spotswood v Inglewood          
Sunday, 1 June 2014, 2:35 PM Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Max O’Leary

Tasman Trophy – matches on Saturday 31 May
Waitohi 33 – 15 Nelson
Waimea OB 54 – 06 Kahurangi
Harlequins 87 – 07 Stoke
Central 65 – 05 Renwick
Moutere 39 – 34 Awatere
Wakatu Marist 13 – 13 Wanderers

The Nelson Bays and Marlborough sub-unions meet on Queen’s Birthday Monday in their annual Cecil Shield clash.

Thames Valley – matches on 31 May:
Hauraki North 41 -00 Ngatea
Waihou 17 – 15 Mercury Bay
Cobras 63 – 12 Thames
Paeroa West 46 – 22 Whangamata
Waihi Athletic – BYE

Points table (unofficial): Cobras 32; Waihou 30; Waihi Athletic 25; Hauraki North 23; Thames 20; Mercury Bay 19; Paeroa West 16; Ngatea 4; Whangamata 0

Waikato (Round 12 – Saturday 31 May):
Otorohanga 59 – 06 Fraser Tech
Hamilton Marist 29 – 13 Hamilton Old Boys
Melville 23 – 20 Te Awamatu Sports
Hautapu 30 – 16 Morrinsville Sports
University 79 – 00 Te Rapa

Points table (unofficial): University 56; Otorohanga 53; Hamilton Old Boys 41; Hamilton Marist 40; Fraser Tech 35; Melville 26; Te Awamutu Sports 21; Hautapu 18; Morrinsville Sports 12; Te Rapa 0

Wanganui (Round 8):
Pirates 28 v 13 Border
Kaierau 24 v 15 Taihape
Ruapehu 20 v 15 Ratana
Utiku OB 24 v 12 Marist
Marton bye


Wellington: Swindale Shield (2014) – Round 11
Johnsonville 00 v 36 Petone
Marist St Pats 28 v 21 Tawa
Old Boys-University 47 v 22 Wainuiomata
Hutt Old Boys Marist 61 v 14 Wellington
Oriental-Rongotai 31 v 10 Poneke
Northern United 25 v 27 Upper Hutt Rams RFC

West Coast

No Rugby – Queens Birthday

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: