You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Results : June 21st 2014

Results : June 21st 2014

Bay of Plenty Baywide Premier 21 June:

Te Puke Sports edged out Mt Maunganui in their top-of-the-table clash. With three rounds to play, fifth placed Greerton Marist are pushing hard for a berth in the top four.

Te Puke 24 – Mount Maunganui 18
Tauranga 84 – Rangiuru 12
Rangataua 5 – Rotoiti 5
Whakarewarewa 27 – Te Puna 21
Greerton Marist 18 – Opotiki 12

Points table after 14 rounds: Te Puke 53; Mt Maunganui 49, Tauranga 45; Whakarewarewa 44; Greeton Marist 42; Rotoiti 31; Opotiki 25; Rangataua 24; Te Puna 23; Rangiuru 14

Buller

Westport  20 v Ngakawau 5

Counties Manukau Premier McNamara Cup Round 4:
Waiuku 24 – Pukekohe 11
Bombay 28 – Ardmore Marist 10
Karaka 18 – Patumahoe 14
Onewhero 10 – Manurewa 5

Points table (Unofficial, with three rounds to play): Karaka 66; Patumahoe 54; Bombay 53;Waiuku 50;  Pukekohe 48; Onewhero 48; Ardmore Marist 34; Manurewa 22

Horowhenua-Kapiti 21 June:
Paraparaumu 43 – Levin Wanderers 0
Waikanae 23 – Levin College Old Boys 22
Shannon 17 – Levin Athletic 11

Manawatu – Centennial Shield – 21 June

Round 16 matches. With two round remaining until the semi-finals, College Old Boys continue to lead the competition, with Kia Toa, Varsity and Old Boys Marist all chasing hard.
Kia Toa 18 – Old Boys Marist 18
Feilding 24 – Te Kawau 7
Varsity 47 – Freyberg 19,
College Old Boys 43 – Linton Army 12
Feilding Old Boys Oroua –  bye.

Northland 21 June:
Mid Northern 48 – Otamatea 17
Old Boys Marist 33 – Kamo 26
Wellsford 8 – Mid Western 7
Waipu 36 – Hikurangi 22
Horahora 44 – Western Sharks 24

North Otago 21 June
Excelsior 12 – Kurow 7
Athletic Marist 40 – Maheno 26
Old Boys 23 – Valley 17

Otago (Dunedin Premier, round 15 – Saturday 21 June):
Taieri continue to hold sway in the Dunedin club competition, and are the most dominant team in the country at the moment amongst the leading competitions.
Taieri 34 – Alhambra-Union 14
University A 42 – Kaikorai 30
Dunedin 64 – Pirates 14
Zingari-Richmond 17 – Southern 16
Harbour 43 – Green Island 7.

Points: Taieri 69 points; Southern 58, University A 50, Dunedin 49, Harbour 47, Alhambra-Union 41, Kaikorai 37, Zingari-Richmond 28, Green Island 6, Pirates 6.

Poverty Bay 21 June:
Ngatapa 84 – Horoutua 0
Wairoa Athletic 28 – OBM 20
Pirates 37 – Woodbank HSOB 13

Southland
Premier Galbraith Shield Round 11:
Woodlands 30 – Marist 26
Star 41 – Blues 33
Pirates-Old Boys 68 – Midlands 0
Eastern-Northern Barbarians 68 – Ohai-Nightcaps 7 (cross-over match)

Tasman – Tasman Trophy 21 June
Waimea OId Boys 95 – Renwick 5
Wanderers 59 -Nelson 0
Harlequins 38 – Awatere 10
Central 57 – Moutere 7
Waitohi 60 – Stoke 0
Wakatu Marist 20 – Kahurangi 15

Thames Valley – 21 June:
The third round Jordan Cup is underway, with first round winners Cobras continuing to set the pace.
Cobras 44 – Thames 15
Hauraki North 42 – Waihi 5
Mercury Bay 13 – Waihou 6

Waikato (Round 15 – Saturday 21 June):
University and Otorohanga remain neck and neck with several teams chasing hard for semi-finals places.
Fraser Tech 29 – Melville 20
Hamilton Old Boys 80 – Te Rapa 5
Otorohanga 36 – Morrinsville Sports 11
University 17 – Hamilton Marist 15
Hautapu 17  – Te Awamutu Sports 13

Points table (unofficial): Otorohanga 65; University 64; Hamilton Old Boys 56; Hamilton Marist 51; Fraser Tech 50; Melville 31; Te Awamutu Sports 22; Hautapu 22; Morrinsville Sports 18; Te Rapa 0

Wanganui 21 June:

Tasman Tanning Premier, round 14 –

At Kaierau Country Club – Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 5 (Perofeta Fuaava try) bt Utiku OB 3 (Taylor Transom pen). HT: 5-3.

At Ratana Pa – Harvey Round Motors Ratana 24 (Kane Tamou, Jamie Hughes tries, Te Tua Kemp pen, Western Hemi 3 pen, con) bt Integrity Motors Pirates 16 (Timoci Ului, Brett Turner tries, Manulua Lafi 2 pen). HT: 11-3 Pirates.

At Marton Park – McCarthy’s Ruapehu 30 (Logan Vaughan, Roman Tutauha, Owen King, Tautahi Rawiri tries, Rawiri 2 pen, 2 con) bt Speirs Food Marton 8 (Eric Sagapolutele try, Jake Karaynidis pen). HT: 20-3.

At Memorial Park, Taihape (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Taihape 29 (Rimu Wipaki, Tremaine Gilbert tries, Tom Wells 5 pen, 2 con) bt Waverley Harvesting Border 7 (John Laurie try, Sikeli Ulukuta con). HT: 26-7.

Bye – Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist.

Similar Articles

Top

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: