You are here
Home > Heartland Championship > Wanganui Rugby Trialists

Wanganui Rugby Trialists

110119145818QZPDIEMMSixteen former Heartland representative players have been included in the Town and Country training squads to prepare for a Wanganui rugby trial match at Cooks Gardens next Wednesday night.

There are eight ex reps in each of the two squads to train on Sunday morning in preparation for the trial game which is being held to assist in sorting out both the Steelform Wanganui Heartland squad and the Wanganui Development squad.

Several notable players, including NZ Heartland and Wanganui skipper Peter Rowe, have not been asked to play in the trial.

The Wanganui selectors have shifted two players, Pirates’ lock Simon Hillis and Ruapehu mid field back Tautahi Rawiri, from one regional squad to the other.

The trial teams to train at 10am on Sunday are –

Town

To train at Kaierau (Anyone unavailable contact Chris Back 027 447 0965) –

Props – Kamipeli Latu (Border), Brett Turner (Pirates), Semi Kedrawaca (Kaierau), Karl Hutching (Marist).

Hookers – Cole Baldwin (Border), Viki Tofa (Marist).

Locks – Sam Madams and John Laurie (Border), Aiden Fitzgerald (Marist).

Flankers- Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau), Faalafi Vave (Pirates), Sikeli Ulukuta (Border).

No 8 – Ryan Gill (Marist).

Halfbacks – Tyler Rogers-Holden (Marton), Lindsay Horrocks (Border).

First Fives – Areta Lama (Kaierau), Te Tua Kemp (Ratana).

Mid Field – Kameli Kuruyabaki and Rusiate Vukula (Pirates), Tautahi Rawiri (Ruapehu), Josiah Bogileka (Marist).

Wingers – Clive Stowers (Pirates), Simon Dibben (Marist), Sailosi Naqiso (Border).

Fullbacks– Grayson Tihema (Marist), Taylor Kirkwood (Kaierau).


Country

To train at Taihape (Anyone unavailable contact Justin Lock 021 025 06310) –

Props – Karl Parker (Ruapehu), Kapene Paki (Ratana), Josh Harding and Jamie Brett (Hunterville).

Hookers – Isaac Greer (Marton), Richard Iorns (Taihape).

Locks – Meni Faasau (Marton), Simon Hillis (Pirates), Nick Cranston (Ruapehu), Johnson Hiroa (Taihape).

Flankers – Malakai Volou (Utiku OB), Jamie Hughes (Ratana), Michael Thomsen (Marton),Teira Cowan (Ruapehu).

No 8 – Tremaine Gilbert (Taihape).

Halfbacks – William Short (Ruapehu), Nick Tipling (Hunterville).

First Fives – Tom Wells (Taihape), Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu).

Mid Field – Saul Chase (Marton), Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu), Vance Pereka (Ratana).

Wingers – Jaye Flaws (Taihape), Eric Sagapolutele (Marton), Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB).

Fullbacks – Dane Whale (Taihape), Mundsan Ah Chong (Marton).

The trial match is at Cooks Gardens at 6.30pm on Wednesday, July 2nd.

Similar Articles

One thought on “Wanganui Rugby Trialists

Comments are closed.

Top

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: