You are here
Home > Heartland Championship > Heartland Stats – 2014 – so far

Heartland Stats – 2014 – so far

One round to go of the regular season and we here at RugbyHeartland.co.nz have crunched the numbers from the “Official” Score Releases/Data Sheets and we can bring you the Top Scorers after sevens round of the 2014 Heartland Championship.

The following are the Top 10 in Tries , Conversions , Penalties and Drop Goals scored. Again we have sourced this information from the “Official” NZR Results information.

And Mid Canterbury’s Murray Williams a loan player from Takapuna is leading the way with what we can work out a massive 106 points so far this season.

With 42 Matches now played over 7 weeks we have some great stats:

  • Total Tries scored over 42 matches : 231
  • Average Tries Scored per round : 33
  • Average Tries scored per game : 5.5
  • Average Points per game : 46.07
  • Home Points scored : 1006
  • Away Points scored : 929
  • Average Score : 23.95 vs 22.12
  • Try Bonus Points awarded : 23
  • Loss Bonus Points awarded : 15

And now we come down to the final round of the Regular Season so going on the STATS it is to be a very tight round of results as nine teams battle out for the Semi-Final places in the Meads and Lochore Cups .

The Only Team that can relax a bit is Buller as they have secured a Home Semi Final , but we are sure that they also want to go through the Regular Season UnBeaten , so they have all to play for this weekend against Wairarapa Bush in Masterton.

The Stats that we have been able to compile are below.

Top 10 Tries Scorers
6 S Koroitamana  MID CANTERBURY
6 B Uriarau  POVERTY BAY
5 T Ratu  BULLER
5 P Naibanivalu  BULLER
5 I Ravudra  BULLER
5 E Tau  SOUTH CANTERBURY
4 R Sagote  WANGANUI
4 P Fifita  SOUTH CANTERBURY
4 M I’ongi  SOUTH CANTERBURY
4 M Hewson  POVERTY BAY
4 H Ahio  HOROWHENUA KAPITI
Top 10 Conversions
18 J Lash  BULLER
17 M Williams  MID CANTERBURY
14 C Kiwara  POVERTY BAY
13 P Fifita  SOUTH CANTERBURY
12 W Cunningham  KING COUNTRY
11 T Priest  WEST COAST
9 B Palmer  NORTH OTAGO
9 B Aoina  WAIRARAPA BUSH
9 P Hayman  HOROWHENUA KAPITI
7 M Doran  POVERTY BAY
Top 10 Penalties
20 M Williams  MID CANTERBURY
16 P Hayman  HOROWHENUA KAPITI
14 D Harrison  THAMES VALLEY
14 J Lash  BULLER
14 W Cunningham  KING COUNTRY
11 B Aoina  WAIRARAPA BUSH
10 T Priest  WEST COAST
9 J Hamilton  WANGANUI
5 B Palmer  NORTH OTAGO
5 J Trevatahan  SOUTH CANTERBURY
5 Kris Palmer  EAST COAST
5 M Doran  POVERTY BAY
5 S Fenemor  NORTH OTAGO
Drop Goals
1 L Harvey  HOROWHENUA KAPITI
1 J Lash  BULLER

Full Total Point Scorers ( Based on Information provided by NZR )

Name Province Pts
M Williams  MID CANTERBURY 106
J Lash  BULLER 96
W Cunningham  KING COUNTRY 71
P Hayman  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 64
P Fifita  SOUTH CANTERBURY 58
T Priest  WEST COAST 52
B Aoina  WAIRARAPA BUSH 50
D Harrison  THAMES VALLEY 50
J Hamilton  WANGANUI 45
C Kiwara  POVERTY BAY 44
M Doran  POVERTY BAY 39
J Trevathan  SOUTH CANTERBURY 37
B Palmer  NORTH OTAGO 33
B Uriarau  POVERTY BAY 30
S Koroitamana  MID CANTERBURY 30
Kris Palmer  EAST COAST 28
E Tau  SOUTH CANTERBURY 25
I Ravudra  BULLER 25
P Naibanivalu  BULLER 25
T Ratu  BULLER 25
S Fenemor  NORTH OTAGO 21
H Ahio  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 20
M Hewson  POVERTY BAY 20
M I’ongi  SOUTH CANTERBURY 20
R Sagote  WANGANUI 20
Z Hekenui  WANGANUI 19
H Buick  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 17
A Connors  WEST COAST 15
B Connell  MID CANTERBURY 15
D Burrows  MID CANTERBURY 15
D Church  KING COUNTRY 15
J Perawiti  KING COUNTRY 15
M Doran  POVERTY BAY 15
R Darling  NORTH OTAGO 15
R Gear  POVERTY BAY 15
R O’Gorman  WEST COAST 15
S Kubunavanua  WANGANUI 15
S Ulu Kini  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 15
A Malo  WANGANUI 12
J Turner  THAMES VALLEY 12
A Fox  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 10
A Smith  MID CANTERBURY 10
B Hill  THAMES VALLEY 10
B Hudson  WANGANUI 10
E Reid  POVERTY BAY 10
G Angus  BULLER 10
H Bridge  POVERTY BAY 10
I Katia  WAIRARAPA BUSH 10
I Lewaqai  BULLER 10
J Dampney  MID CANTERBURY 10
Kareti Palmer  EAST COAST 10
L Carrington  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 10
L Ulukuta  WANGANUI 10
N Caucau  MID CANTERBURY 10
P Manumanuniliwa  MID CANTERBURY 10
P Samupo  EAST COAST 10
R Stanton  WEST COAST 10
S Lambert  POVERTY BAY 10
S Lelenoa  THAMES VALLEY 10
S McClure  WEST COAST 10
S Monaghan  WAIRARAPA BUSH 10
S Neighbours  BULLER 10
S Parkes  POVERTY BAY 10
S Pi’i  NORTH OTAGO 10
S Vea  SOUTH CANTERBURY 10
T Gilbert  WANGANUI 10
T Latu  SOUTH CANTERBURY 10
T Moeke  POVERTY BAY 10
T Suamani  SOUTH CANTERBURY 10
Z Tipping  KING COUNTRY 10
G Mullany  WAIRARAPA BUSH 9
D Whale  WANGANUI 8
M Lealava’a  BULLER 7
A Evans  WANGANUI 5
A Letham  MID CANTERBURY 5
A McLean  WAIRARAPA BUSH 5
A Monk  WEST COAST 5
A Stephens  BULLER 5
B Taylor  KING COUNTRY 5
B Cain  WEST COAST 5
B Houston  WEST COAST 5
B Ingram  POVERTY BAY 5
B Karaitiana  WAIRARAPA BUSH 5
B McKenzie  NORTH OTAGO 5
B Ranga  THAMES VALLEY 5
C Baldwin  WANGANUI 5
C Hayton  WAIRARAPA BUSH 5
C Keenan  NORTH OTAGO 5
C Ritete-Perham  KING COUNTRY 5
C Stowers  WANGANUI 5
C Talanoa  NORTH OTAGO 5
D Lolo  NORTH OTAGO 5
D Maw  MID CANTERBURY 5
D Mill  POVERTY BAY 5
E Sauileoge  NORTH OTAGO 5
G Redmond  MID CANTERBURY 5
H Wisneski  THAMES VALLEY 5
J Collier  EAST COAST 5
J Dais  KING COUNTRY 5
J Elley  BULLER 5
J Flaws  WANGANUI 5
J Laurich  THAMES VALLEY 5
J Paringatai  POVERTY BAY 5
J Ritchie  KING COUNTRY 5
J Vaai  BULLER 5
K Jackson  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 5
K Moffat  NORTH OTAGO 5
K Rooney  SOUTH CANTERBURY 5
L Bonnington  MID CANTERBURY 5
L Brownlee  BULLER 5
L Lavea  WEST COAST 5
M Alofa  KING COUNTRY 5
M Dewes  EAST COAST 5
M Taiti  NORTH OTAGO 5
M Thatcher  MID CANTERBURY 5
N Judd  THAMES VALLEY 5
N Makea  WEST COAST 5
N Strachan  SOUTH CANTERBURY 5
O Kay  KING COUNTRY 5
P Tikomainavalu  WAIRARAPA BUSH 5
PENALTY TRY  KING COUNTRY 5
R Anderson  WAIRARAPA BUSH 5
R Catherwood  MID CANTERBURY 5
R Judd  THAMES VALLEY 5
R Leask  THAMES VALLEY 5
R Millar  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 5
R Sherson  KING COUNTRY 5
S Abel  BULLER 5
S Burr  KING COUNTRY 5
S Cameron  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 5
S Dibben  WANGANUI 5
S Koniferedi  NORTH OTAGO 5
S Maea  SOUTH CANTERBURY 5
S Marshall-Wilson  WAIRARAPA BUSH 5
S Ngalo  NORTH OTAGO 5
S Tuiletufuga  WEST COAST 5
T Davidson  SOUTH CANTERBURY 5
T Dwyer  SOUTH CANTERBURY 5
T Gooch  POVERTY BAY 5
T Sauileoge  NORTH OTAGO 5
W Lotawa  THAMES VALLEY 5
W McGoon  MID CANTERBURY 5
N Smith  WEST COAST 4
L Harvey  HOROWHENUA KAPITI 3

correct as of 08/10/2014


fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: