You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > Players announced for New Zealand Schools Development Camp

Players announced for New Zealand Schools Development Camp

A total of 53 players have been named to attend a development camp as selectors prepare to name the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools squads to play Samoa Schools, Australian Barbarians Schools and Australia Schools in Brisbane at the end of this month and early next.

The players selected to attend the camp are:

First name Surname School Position Provincial Union
Harrison Allan St Andrew’s College Prop Canterbury
Sione Asi Otago Boys’ High School Prop Otago
Asafo Aumua St Patrick’s College – Silverstream Hooker Wellington
Joshua Brown St Patrick’s College – Silverstream No.8 Wellington
Joshua Buchan Otago Boys’ High School Fullback Otago
Thomas Christie Shirley Boys’ High School Loose Forward Canterbury
Caleb Clarke Mt Albert Grammar School Wing Auckland
Ryan Coxan St Peter’s College Prop Auckland
Wiseguy Faiane Auckland Grammar School First Five Auckland
Tiaan Falcon Lindisfarne College First Five Hawkes Bay
Tim Farrell Napier Boys’ High School Prop Hawkes Bay
Alex Fidow Scots College Prop Wellington
Losi Filipo St Patrick’s College – Silverstream Wing Wellington
Melino Fineanganofo Auckland Grammar School Halfback Auckland
Tom Florence New Plymouth Boys’ High School Lock Taranaki
Liam Giltrap Palmerston North Boys’ High School Loose Forward Manawatu
Lewis Gjaltema Orewa College Halfback North Harbour
Kemara Hauiti-Parapara Wellington College Halfback Wellington
Tim Hogan Otago Boys’ High School Halfback Otago
Brayden Iose Palmerston North Boys’ High School Loose Forward Manawatu
James Little Takapuna Grammar Centre North Harbour
Isitolo Maaka Sacred Heart College Lock Auckland
Ciarahn Matoe King’s College First Five Auckland
Brodie McAlister Shirley Boys’ High School Hooker Canterbury
Slade McDowall Otago Boys’ High School Loose Forward Otago
Joshua McKay Christchurch Boys’ High School First Five Canterbury
Antonio Mikaele-Tuu Hastings Boys’ High School Wing Hawkes Bay
Marino Mikaele-Tuu Hastings Boys’ High School No.8 Hawkes Bay
AJ Mua King’s College No.8 Auckland
Jona Nareki Feilding Agricultural High School Wing Manawatu
Xavier Numia St Patrick’s College – Wellington Prop Wellington
Raymond Nu’u St Andrew’s College Centre Canterbury
Dalton Papalii St Kentigern College Loose Forward Auckland
Stephen Perofeta Wanganui Collegiate Fullback Wanganui
Jacob Pierce Rosmini College Lock North Harbour
Ben Power Hutt International Boys’ School Hooker Wellington
Sevuloni Reece Hamilton Boys’ High School Wing Waikato
Antonio Ripata Auckland Grammar School Prop Auckland
Benjamin Sa’u De La Salle College Lock Auckland
Samuel Slade Mt Albert Grammar School Lock Auckland
Thomas Stewart Feilding Agricultural High School Halfback Manawatu
Bailyn Sullivan King’s College Centre Auckland
Samisoni Taukei’aho St Paul’s Collegiate Hooker Waikato
Flynn Thomas Southland Boys’ High School Hooker Southland
Naera Tipoki Gisborne Boys’ High School Loose Forward Poverty Bay
Samuel Toa Hamilton Boys’ High School Fullback Waikato
William Tucker St Bede’s College Lock Canterbury
Peter Umaga-Jensen Scots College Centre Wellington
Thomas Umaga-Jensen Scots College Centre Wellington
To’o Junior Vaega Kelston Boys’ High School Wing Auckland
Freedom Vaha’akolo Auckland Grammar School Wing Auckland
Isaia Walker-Leawere Gisborne Boys’ High School Lock Poverty Bay
Takaji Young-Yen King’s College Prop Auckland

The development camp, to be held in Palmerston North, starts this Saturday 12 September. The New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools squads will be selected from the above list of players and announced on 14 September.

The players were chosen following a thorough viewing programme and selection process that took place over the course of the season, culminating at the weekend’s National Top Four First XV Championship which featured several players who had been nominated by their provincial unions for higher honours. Rotorua Boys’ High School won the championship, defeating Scots College 36-27.

It was at this showpiece tournament that the New Zealand Secondary Schools selection panel met to determine who would attend the development camp.

New Zealand Rugby High Performance Talent Identification Manager Matt Sexton said there was good reason to feel upbeat about this year’s group.

“As with previous years, the panel is again happy with the level of talent and coverage across most positions.

“With such a fantastic season of secondary school rugby, it was great to see strong competition for places.

“Based on what we have seen this season, and the level of talent in squad we have selected, it augers well for the future,” he said.

New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools fixtures:

Date: Saturday 19 September
Who: NZ Schools v NZ Barbarians Schools
Venue: Palmerston North Boys’ High School
Time: 12.30pm

Date: Thursday 24 September
Who: NZ Schools v Samoa Schools
Venue: Sunnybank RFC, Brisbane
Time: 1pm local; 3pm NZ

Date: Monday 28 September
Who: NZ Schools v Australian Barbarians Schools
Venue: St Joseph’s College, Brisbane
Time: 6pm local; 8pm NZ

Date: Friday 2 October
Who: NZ Schools v Australia Schools
Venue: Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane
Time: 6pm local; 8pm NZ

SKY TV Schedule:
A highlights package from the matches played in Australia will be broadcast on SKY TV following the New Zealand Schools v Australia Schools match.  Please refer to upcoming television guides for further details.


fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: