You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > New Zealand Schools and Barbarians Schools squads named for international matches

New Zealand Schools and Barbarians Schools squads named for international matches

nzschools

New Zealand Schools and Barbarians Schools squads named for international matches
The 2015 New Zealand Schools and Barbarians Schools squads have been named today by All Blacks legend and New Zealand Barbarians President Bryan Williams and New Zealand Secondary Schools Rugby Council Chairman Garry Chronican.

The two will face one another in Palmerston North on Saturday before New Zealand Schools departs for a three match international series in Australia.

The series, to be played at venues across Brisbane between Thursday 24 September – Friday 2 October, will see New Zealand Schools play Samoa Schools, Australia Schools and Australia Schools Barbarians.

The 26-man New Zealand Schools squad sees a solid Wellington representation with both sides welcoming back players from the 2014 selection.

New Zealand Schools:

First name Surname School Position Provincial Union
Harrison Allan St Andrew’s College Prop Canterbury
Asafo Aumua St Patrick’s College – Silverstream Hooker Wellington
Joshua Buchan Otago Boys’ High School Fullback Otago
Caleb Clarke Mt Albert Grammar School Wing Auckland
Wiseguy Faiane Auckland Grammar School First Five Auckland
Alex Fidow Scots College Prop Wellington
Losi Filipo St Patrick’s College – Silverstream Wing Wellington
Tom Florence New Plymouth Boys’ High School Lock / Loose Forward Taranaki
Liam Giltrap Palmerston North Boys’ High School Loose Forward Manawatu
Kemara Hauiti-Parapara Wellington College Halfback Wellington
Tim Hogan Otago Boys’ High School Halfback Otago
Brodie McAlister Shirley Boys’ High School Hooker Canterbury
Slade McDowall Otago Boys’ High School Loose Forward Otago
Joshua McKay Christchurch Boys’ High School First Five Canterbury
Marino Mikaele-Tu’u Hastings Boys’ High School Loose Forward Hawkes Bay
Xavier Numia St Patrick’s College – Wellington Prop Wellington
Dalton Papalii St Kentigern College Loose Forward Auckland
Ben Power Hutt International Boys’ School Hooker Wellington
Sevuloni Reece Hamilton Boys’ High School Wing Waikato
Samuel Slade Mt Albert Grammar School Lock Auckland
William Tucker St Bede’s College Lock Canterbury
Peter Umaga-Jensen Scots College Midfield Wellington
Thomas Umaga-Jensen Scots College Midfield Wellington
To’o Junior (TJ) Vaega Kelston Boys’ High School Wing Auckland
Isaia Walker-Leawere Gisborne Boys’ High School Lock Poverty Bay
Takaji Young Yen King’s College Prop Auckland

New Zealand Schools Coach Dave Hewett said he was pleased with the mix of experience and ability in the squad.

“This year the calibre of talent across the College XV programme was particularly high, with consistent performances throughout making for the final selection for the team pretty difficult – which is what you want.

“Having such versatility across positions, along with the experience of 2014 returning players Alex Fidow, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Marino Mikaele-Tu’u and Losi Filipo, means we have a really well-balanced side that should perform well throughout the series.

“These guys have played great rugby throughout the season with each and every one fully deserving of the black jersey. I’m looking forward to seeing them develop in the weeks and months ahead.”

New Zealand Barbarians Schools:

First name Surname School Position Provincial Union
Sione Asi Otago Boys’ High School Prop Otago
Joshua Brown St Patrick’s College – Silverstream Loose Forward Wellington
Thomas Christie Shirley Boys’ High School Loose Forward Canterbury
Ryan Coxon St Peter’s Collegiate Prop Waikato
Tiaan Falcon Lindisfarne College First Five Hawkes Bay
Tim Farrell Napier Boys’ High School Prop Hawkes Bay
Melino Fineanganofo Auckland Grammar School Halfback Auckland
Brayden Iose Palmerston North Boys’ High School Loose Forward Manawatu
James Little Takapuna Grammar School Midfield North Harbour
Isitolo Maka Sacred Heart College Lock Auckland
Ciarahn Matoe King’s College First Five Auckland
Antonio Mikaele-Tu’u Hastings Boys’ High School Wing Hawkes Bay
Ajay Mua King’s College Loose Forward Auckland
Jona Nareki Feilding Agricultural High School Wing Manawatu
Raymond Nuu St Andrew’s College Midfield Canterbury
Stephen Perofeta Wanganui Collegiate Fullback Wanganui
Jacob Pierce Rosmini College Lock North Harbour
Antonio Ripata Auckland Grammar School Prop Auckland
Ben Sau De La Salle College Lock Auckland
Thomas Stewart Feilding Agricultural High School Halfback Manawatu
Bailyn Sullivan King’s College Midfield Auckland
Samisoni Taukei’aho St Paul’s Collegiate Hooker Waikato
Flynn Thomas Southland Boys’ High School Hooker Southland
Samuel Toa Hamilton Boys’ High School Fullback Waikato
Freedom Vaha’akolo Auckland Grammar School Wing Auckland

New Zealand Barbarians Coach Darren Larsen said the squad had all the attributes required to make them a competitive side this weekend – but also into the future.

“I’m really excited about the group of players we have selected as I think that combined, they make a squad with the right mix of x-factor and toughness.

“We have a good blend of the ‘old’ and ‘new’ with the return of 2014 players Antonio Ripata, Samisoni Taukei’aho and Sione Asi who understand the level of performance required and can share their knowledge with the others.

“We’re looking forward to getting out there on Saturday and giving the New Zealand Schools some stiff competition.

“However, with six Year 12 players also in the group, we are equally as excited about what the future may hold for the side.”

New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools fixtures:

Date: Saturday 19 September
Who: NZ Schools v NZ Barbarians Schools
Venue: Palmerston North Boys’ High School
Time: 12.30pm

Date: Thursday 24 September
Who: NZ Schools v Samoa Schools
Venue: Sunnybank RFC, Brisbane
Time: 1pm local; 3pm NZ

Date: Monday 28 September
Who: NZ Schools v Australian Barbarians Schools
Venue: St Joseph’s College, Brisbane
Time: 6pm local; 8pm NZ

Date: Friday 2 October
Who: NZ Schools v Australia Schools
Venue: Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane
Time: 6pm local; 8pm NZ

SKY TV Schedule:
A highlights package from the matches played in Australia will be broadcast on SKY TV following the New Zealand Schools v Australia Schools match.  Please refer to upcoming television guides for further details.

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout
%d bloggers like this: