You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > New Zealand Under 20 hopefuls in trial camp

New Zealand Under 20 hopefuls in trial camp

nz20a

New Zealand Under 20 hopefuls in trial camp

Forty nine players have assembled for a trial camp in Palmerston North as selectors narrow their search for the next New Zealand Under 20 squad to defend their World Championship title.

New Zealand Under 20 Head Coach Scott Robertson said players have arrived in camp fit and excited at the prospect of trialling in two games tomorrow.

“We’ve already been able to watch a lot of these guys playing for their development teams and that’s been really helpful.  This trial camp is a good opportunity for us to see the players in this competitive environment and it gives us a good chance to see what they can do in 80 minutes,” he said.

“We’ve got a lot of young players, some straight out of school, who could qualify to play next year as well, so that’s exciting.  Our focus will be to select a squad to play in the Oceania Under 20 tournament in May, before we select our squad for the World Championship.”

The World Rugby Under 20 Championship will this year be held in Manchester, England from 7-25 June.

The Oceania Under 20 tournament will be played in Australia from 29 April -8 May.

The players selected for the trial camp are:

Forwards
Jonah Aoina
Ayden Johnstone
Mason Kean
Shaun Stoddart
Sean Paranihi
Joe Apikotoa
Alex Fidow
Sosefo Kautai
Sekope Lopeti
Asafo Aumua
Max Fryatt
Romero Tagi
Hamish Dalzell
Quinten Strange
Manaaki Selby-Rickit
Sam Caird
Isaia Walker-Leawere
Paripari Parkinson
Lui Luamanu
Finn Hoeata
Charlie Gamble
Mitchell Jacobson
Luke Jacobson
Dalton Papali’i
Nathan Tweedy
Hapakuki Moala-Liava’a
Marino Mikaele Tu’u
Martin Brink
Otago
Waikato
Hawke’s Bay
Otago
Canterbury
Wellington
Wellington
Waikato
Waikato
Wellington
Hawke’s Bay
Auckland
Canterbury
Tasman
Manawatu
Waikato
Wellington
Tasman
Wellington
Taranaki
Canterbury
Waikato
Waikato
Auckland
Manawatu
North Harbour
Hawke’s Bay
North Harbour
Backs
Liam Howley
Logan Crowley
Jonathan Taumateine
Brett Cameron
Matthew Lansdown
TJ Va’a
Stephen Perofeta
Orbyn Leger
Alex Nankivell
Jordie Barrett
Lester Maulolo
Amanaki Savieti
Pepe Patafilo
Gene Te Amo
Jonah Lowe
Shelford Murray
Mason Emerson
Jordan Trainor
Caleb Makene
Peter Umaga-Jensen
Josh McKay
Southland
Canterbury
Counties Manukau
Canterbury
Waikato
Wellington
Taranaki
Counties- Manukau
Tasman
Canterbury
Wellington
Waikato
Wellington
Counties Manukau
Hawke’s Bay
Waikato
Hawke’s Bay
Waikato
Canterbury
Wellington
Canterbury

Not considered due to Super Rugby Commitments:
Leni Apisai, Wellington
Sio Tomkinson, Otago
Shaun Stevenson, Waikato
Sam Nock, Northland

Players not considered due to injury:
Hayden Spencer, Waikato
Hugh Renton, Hawke’s Bay
Ere Enari, Canterbury
Sam Ulufonua, Auckland
Harrison Levien, Waikato
Lisati Milo-Harris, Auckland
Malo Tuitama, Wellington
Jahrome Brown, Waikato


fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout
%d bloggers like this: