You are here
Home > Club Rugby > New Zealand Club rugby round-up – April 9th 2016

New Zealand Club rugby round-up – April 9th 2016

e-2286-enz_2

Club rugby is now in full swing throughout the country. Full Results at our Facebook page -> Click Here

Full Reports here soon

National club rugby results: April 9, 2016

Northland
TBA

North Harbour
Northcote 34 Mahurangi 9
ECB 35 Silverdale 17
NS 31 Western 8
Glenfield 20 Takapuna 29
Massey 25 Marist 3

Auckland
Pakuranga United Rugby Club scored two tries in the last three minutes of the match to come from behind and win the Waka Nathan Challenge Cup over Waitemata today.
Final score 27-23.

College Rifles won the Pollard Cup 25-19 over Suburbs

Counties Manukau
Challenge Cup (Premier)
Patumahoe Hotel Counties (Power Cup Holders) 59
Te Kauwhata EnviroWaste 5
HT – Patumahoe 26-0 Te Kauwhata

Onewhero Counties Bulk Haulage 64
Drury 12
HT – Onewhero 38-0 Drury

Karaka 46
Ardmore Marist South Auckland Motors 24
HT – Karaka 24-10 Ardmore Marist

Papakura Ray White 25
Weymouth 3
HT – Papakura 10-0 Weymouth

Pukekohe Mitre 10 Mega 16
Manurewa 5
HT – Pukekohe 13-5 Manurewa

Bombay Gough Cat 26
Waiuku Brian James Contracting 13
HT – Bombay 5-8 Waiuku

Don Shuker Cup (Premier Reserve)
Patumahoe Hutton Builders 64 Te Kauwhata Trailers & Cabins 5
Onewhero Hinemoa Produce 88 Drury 17
Karaka 27 Ardmore Marist Harcourt’s 15
Papakura Ray White 38 Puni 15
Pukekohe 29 Manurewa 22
Bombay Pokeno Bacon 38 Waiuku 32.

Massey Cup (Under 21)
Pukekohe 38 Ardmore Marist Ross Roof Group 29
Patumahoe Albycon Ltd 19 Bombay 15
Karaka 37 Waiuku 12

Under 20 – Pre-season
Pukekohe 55 Leamington 21

Under 85kg
Karaka 10 Bombay Lincoln Farms 13
Patumahoe Pak N Save 27 Ardmore Marist Harcourt’s 10
Onewhero 18 Waiuku 22

Thames Valley
Senior A:
Tairua 6 Mercury Bay 10
Waihou 56 Thames 0
North 22 Waihi 24
West 20 Cobras 15
Senior B
Coromandel 73 Mercury Bay 0
Whangamata 72 Ngatea 0
Waihou 28 Thames 13
POB 62 Cobras 5
North 57 Waihi 5

Bay of Plenty
Baywide Premier Results:
Tauranga Sports 20 v Rangataua 5
Te Puke Sports 23 v Whakarewarewa 15
Mount Maunganui 23 v Greerton Marist 16
Te Puna 30 v Rotoiti 13
Opotiki 28 v Paroa 6
Whakatane Marist 26 v Arataki 5

Baywide Premier Development Results:
Tauranga Sports 62 v Rangataua 7
Te Puke Sports 48 v Whakarewarewa 5
Mount Maunganui 45 v Greerton Marist 0
Te Puna 45 v Rotoiti 10
Opotiki 57 v Paroa 12
Arataki 28 v Whakatane Marist 26

Baywide Division 1 Results:
Rangiuru 23 v Ruatoki 19
Waikite 17 v Katikati 8
Te Teko 8 v Ngongotaha 8
Kahukura 32 v Papamoa 10
Judea 19 v Poroporo 9

Waikato
Premier A
Hautapu 42 – Otorohanga 31
United Matamata Sports 50 – Te Awamutu Sports 22
Hamilton Marist 28 – Fraser Tech 25
Melville 38 – Hamilton Old Boys 10
University 67 – Morrinsville Sports 14

Premier B
Hautapu 36 – Otorohanga 22
United Matamata Sports 46 – Te Awamutu Sports 32
Fraser Tech 43 – Hamilton Marist 24
Melville 32 – Hamilton Old Boys 10
University 31 – Morrinsville Sports 15

Division 1
Te Awamutu Marist 20 – Te Rapa 18
Taupiri 20 – Leamington 19
Putaruru 27 – Huntly College Old Boys 10
Hinuera 97 – Ohaupo 7
Pirongia 35 – Frankton 18
Southern United 23 – Suburbs 11

Division 1B
Te Awamutu Marist 24 – Te Rapa 10
Leamington 34 – Taupiri 18
Hinuera 54 – Ohaupo 0
Frankton 29 – Pirongia 25
Suburbs 27 – Southern United 22
Putaruru bye

Division 2
Whatawhata 64 – Northern 12
Hinuera v Te Akau/Ngaruawahia score not received
Waitete v Leamington score not received
Kereone v Jaradites score not received
Te Awamutu Sports v Hamilton Old Boys score not received
Matangi Hillcrest v Kihikihi score not received

Colts
Suburbs 94 – United Matamata Sports 0
University 27 – Hamilton Old Boys 7
Otorohanga 48 – Hautapu 17
HBHS 2nd XV Black v Hamilton Marist score not received
Hinuera v Morrinsville Sports score not received

Under 85kg
University 25 – Te Awamutu Sports 0
Morrinsville Sports 68 – Hautapu 0
Fraser Tech 24 – Hamilton Marist 15
Melville bye

Women
Te Awamutu Sports 24 – United Matamata Sports 10
Hamilton Old Boys 39 – University 5
Southern United v Hamilton Marist playing tomorrow

King Country
Waitete 169 Piopio
Sports A 710 Tongariro
United 5532 Kio kio
Bush 4443 Taupo Sports B
Taumarunui Districts 2223 Taumarunui Eels

East Coast
Uawa 70-0 Tawhiti
City 18-14 Hikurangi
Tokararangi 58-8 Hicks Bay
TVC 64 v 14 Waiapu

Poverty Bay
PREMIER
WAIKOHU 20 NGATAPA 12
HSOB 12 YMP 8 (CHALLENGE CUP)
OBM 18 PIRATES 6

SENIOR 1
ATHLETIC 0 NUHAKA 0
HOROUTA 17 OBM 10
YMP 25 HSOB 5
NGATAPA BYE

Hawke’s Bay
TBA

Taranaki
CMK Chartered Accountants Premiership Round Two
Coastal Rugby 53 v 03 Clifton RC
NPOB 39 v 14 Tukapa Rugby & Sports Club
Stratford Rugby & Sports Club 23 v 29 Southern RC Hawera
Inglewood United RFC 33 v 36 Spotswood United RF

Wanganui
Premier, round 2
Kaierau 30, Marist 13. HT: 15-0.
Pirates 60, Ratana 24. HT: 31-10.
Taihape 48, Ruapahu 0. HT: 26-0.
Border 57, Utiku OB 14. HT: 38-14.

Senior, round 2
Kaierau 28, Marist Buffalo’s 22. HT: 21-5 Kaierau.
Mariat Celtic 34, Counties 10. HT: 10-all.
Marton 28, Hunterville 10. HT: 10-8 Hunterille.
Border 13, Utiku OB 12. HT: 8-5 Border.
Taihape 23, Ruapehu 22. HT: 12-11 Ruapehu.
Pirates beat Ratana by default.
Ngamatapouri a bye.

Manawatu
TBA

Wairarapa-Bush
Moose Kapene Cup – Round 2
8th/9th April 2016
8-Apr-16 {Hansen Cup}
Pioneer 30 v 22 Greytown
9-Apr-16
Marist 24 v 20 Eketahuna
Gladstone 03 v 03 East Coast
{Nunn Shield Game} Martinborough 13 vs 42 Carterton

Burger King Senior Reserves
Martinborough 27 v 12 Carterton
Pioneer 23 v 05 Greytown
Marist 14 v 29 Tuhirangi
Gladstone 36 v 43 East Coast
Pioneer Greys 17 v 24 Featherston
Mstn Red Star 33 v 29 Puketoi

Horowhenua Kapiti
Premier
At Playford Park: Levin College Old Boys: 8 v Athletic: 4   HT: 8-2.
At Easton Park: Paraparaumu: 30 v Foxton: 8 . HT: 8-2.
At Te Atiawa Park: Toa: 20  v Shannon: 14. HT: 20-8.
At Waikanae Park: Waikanae: 48 v Levin Wanderers: 18. HT: 18-2.

Wellington (Swindale Shield)
Avalon 10 v 48 Tawa
Wellington 90 v 12 J’ville
Poneke 18 v 26 Norths
Pare-Plim 06 v 17 OBU
Upper Hutt Rams 17 v 29 Marist St Pats
Ories 48 v 27 Wainui
Petone v HOBM (Sunday)

Tasman
TASMAN TROPHY DIVISON 1
Car Company Nelson Bays Division 1
Nelson 11 Marist 26
Stoke 18 Wanderers 47
Kahurangi 22 Waimea Old Boys 29

Motorworld Marlborough Division 1
Moutere 44 Renwick 40
East Coast 0 Waitohi 53
Harlequins 32 Central 25

Car Company Nelson Bays Division 2
Nelson 28 Marist 5
Huia 24 Waimea 24
Stoke 12 Wanderers 32
Tap/Murch Takaka (default)
Collingwood 67 Rangers 5
Riwaka BYE

Motorworld Marlborough Division 2
Moutere 24 Renwick 27
Harlequins 39 Waitohi 14
Marl Old Boys 22 Kaikoura 39
Pelorus 26 Central 27

Buller
Reefton 22 vs 41 White Star
Westport 17 v 16 Ngakawau

West Coast
Kiwi 55 v 06 Marist
Wests 17 v 12 South Westland
Blaketown 44 v 10 Grey Valley

Canterbury
Hawkins Div 1:
Lincoln University 39 Sumner 21
Shirley 24 Linwood 28
Christchurch 50 Belfast 12
HSOB 17 Marist Albion 40
Sydenham 13 University 12
Burnside 7 New Brighton 53

Mid Canterbury/(Canterbury Country)
SENIOR DIVISION 1 – LUISETTI SEEDS COMBINED COMPETITION
SECTION ONE
PWL Methven 18 v Kaiapoi 23
Southbridge 45 v Saracens 26
Glenmark 40 v Lincoln 12
West Melton 3 v Burn/Duns Irwell 52
Rolleston 5 v Devon Tavern Hampstead 20

SECTION TWO
Waihora 20 v Stuart Tarbotton Contractor Southern 0
Ashley 42 v Prebbleton 8
Hornby 27 v Darryl Phillips Motors Company Celtic 45
Darfield 50 v Ohoka 14
Oxford 19 v Railway Tavern Rakaia 17

SENIOR B – MICHAEL DUFF MEMORIAL TROPHY – ROUND 2
Allenton Grieves Construction 12 v Hampstead 20
Collegiate 19 v Southern 21
Methven 14 v Celtic 54
Mt Somers 57 v Rakaia Railway Tavern 24

South Canterbury
Senior Results
Harlequins 38 Waimate 15
Celtic 36 Temuka 25
Old Boys 18 Geraldine 10
MacKenzie 23 Pleasant Point 22

Senior B
Harlequins 46 Waimate 10
Geraldine 11 Old Boys 7
Temuka 21 Celtic 17
MacKenzie 12 Pleasant point 24

North Otago
TBA

(Central Otago)
CENTRAL REGION – ROUND 4
Arrowtown:23 – Wakatipu:21
Cromwell:24 – Upper Clutha:22
Matakanui:30 – Roxburgh:28
Clyde:22 – Alexandra:3

Otago
PREMIER 1 – ROUND 3
Taieri:42 – Alhambra-Union:26
Harbour:55 – Green Island:17
Dunedin:79 – Zingari-Richmond:7
University:35 – Southern:10
Kaikorai:64 – Pirates:10

(South Otago)
SOUTHERN REGION – ROUND 2
Crescent:30 – Owaka:6
Heriot:40 – Clinton:34
Lawrence:30 – Clutha Valley:18
Clutha:57 – Toko:17

Southland
(Premier)
Marist 16, Star 11
Pirates-Old Boys 33, Woodlands 31
Eastern-Northern Barbarians 25, Blues 20

(Division one)
Waikiwi 28, Waikaka 22
Edendale 27, Ohai NIghtcaps 18
DLS 19, Tokanui 7
Te Anau 25 – Midlands 24
Wyndham 11, RIversdale 10

(Division two)
Pioneer 41, Marist 26
Waiau Star 34, Balfour/Lumsden 5
Mossburn 45, Collegiate 19
Mataura 13, Blues 11

(Division three)
Otautau 17, Star 15
Albion Excelsior 28, Riverton 15
Pirates Old Boys 43, Wrights Bush 27
Bluff 22, Central Pirates 13
Wakatipu 33, Woodlands 10


fb_follow

Similar Articles

Top

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: