You are here
Home > Heartland Championship > South Canterbury firm up Heartland lead

South Canterbury firm up Heartland lead

South Canterbury firm up Heartland lead

South Canterbury’s right to the leadership of the Mitre 10 Heartland competition was put to the test by neighbour North Otago in a thrilling 36-19 win for the home team in Timaru on Saturday.
Wing Kalavini Leatigaga scored three tries for South Canterbury in their six tries to four win.

Wanganui suffered another loss when beaten 40-39 in Ashburton by Mid Canterbury with Jarred Percival kicking four conversions and four penalty goals for a 20-point haul for the the home team. The two teams are now fifth equal, five points behind South Canterbury.

Horowhenua Kapiti moved into second place as a result of their 52-3 win over East Coast while Thames Valley, who beat King Country 45-36 and Buller, who beat Wairarapa Bush 29-24 gained a share of third place

RESULTS:
Buller 29 (James Lash 2, Erenimo Tau, Josh Tuidriva tries; Lash 3 con, pen)
Wairarapa Bush 24 (Epeli Rayaqayaya, Robbie Anderson, James Pakoti, Soli Malatai tries; Tim Priest 2 con)

Horowhenua Kapiti 52 (David McErlane 3, Willie Paia’aua, James So’oialo, Ryan Shelford, Robert Millar tries; So’oialo 4 con, pen; L McMahon 3 con)
East Coast 03 (Kris Palmer pen)
HT: 10-3

King Country 36 (Kieron Rollinson, Rob Sherson, Alby Mathewson, Stephen Turner, Jesse Williams tries; Rollinson 3 con, pen; Stormy McCarthy con)
Thames Valley 45 (George Lelenoa, Jarrod Goodall, Hayden Wisnewski, Harry Lafituanai, Tyrone Keith tries; Goodall 4 con, 2 pen; Beau Hamilton 2 pen)

Mid Canterbury 40 (Maleli Sau 2, Willie McGoon, Christian Vainerere tries; Jarred Percival 4 con, 4 pen)
Wanganui 39 (Jona Sawailau, Timoci Seruwalu, Kaveni Dabenaise, Cameron Crowley 2, Craig Clare tries; Clare 3 con, pen)
HT: 31-24

Poverty Bay 36 (Siosiua Koala, James Grogan, Andrew Tauatevalu 2, Anthony Karauria tries; Tauatevalu 4con, pen)
West Coast 19 (Amenatave Tukana, Todd Struthers, Steve Soper tries; Nik Cumming 2 con)
HT: 14-19

South Canterbury 36 (Kalavini Leatigaga 3, Brad Hemopo, Vatiliai Tora, Willie Wright tries; Wright 3 con)
North Otago 29 (Lisala Halaeva, Lemi Masoe 2, Dan Lewis tries; Lewis 3 con, pen)
HT: 22-15



fb_follow

rhladrr

Find us on Team App
Search “RUGBYHEARTLAND”

Similar Articles

Top
%d bloggers like this: