You are here
Home > Farah Palmer Cup > Farah Palmer Cup 2018 – Preview Week 2

Farah Palmer Cup 2018 – Preview Week 2

COMING UP THIS WEEK

Week 1 of the Farah Palmer Cup threw up some big results, with Manawatu claiming their first victory over Auckland and Hawke’s Bay upsetting Wellington with their first win over the team from the capital in more than 10 years.

This weekend the Auckland v Tasman fixture will be broadcast live on SKY.

Week One action in the Farah Palmer Cup 2018 – Preview Week 2 :

HEAD TO HEAD STATS for WEEK Two

AUCKLAND STORM v TASMAN MAKO
Friday 7 September, 5.05pm at Eden Park, Auckland
No previous matches

COUNTIES MANUKAU HEAT v MANAWATU CYCLONES
Saturday 8 September, 12pm at Massey Park, Papakura
Played: 7, 2003-2017 | Counties Manukau wins: 3 | Manawatu wins: 3 | Draws: 1
Last match: Counties Manukau 48 Manawatu 0 in Palmerston North 14.10.2017 (FPC)
Last Manawatu win: Manawatu 36 Counties Manukau 0 in Taupo 13.08.2005 (WNPC)
Biggest Counties Manukau score: 48 in Palmerston North 14.10.2017 (FPC)
Biggest Manuwatu score: 54 in Taupo 4.09.2004 (WNPC)
Biggest differential: Manawatu by 49 (54-5) in Taupo 4.09.2004 (WNPC)

WELLINGTON PRIDE v CANTERBURY
Saturday 8 September, 1pm at Porirua Park, Wellington
Played: 21, 1999-2017 | Wellington wins: 9 | Canterbury wins: 12
Last match: Canterbury 55 Wellington 34 in Christchurch 14.10.2017 (FPC)
Last Wellington win: Wellington 32 Canterbury 18 in Petone 26.09.2015 (WNPC)
Biggest Wellington score: 48 in Wellington 27.08.2011 (WNPC)
Biggest Canterbury score: 55 in Christchurch 14.10.2017 (FPC)
Biggest differential: Canterbury by 48 (53-5) in Christchurch 19.10.2013 (WNPC)

TARANAKI WHIO v NORTH HARBOUR HIBISCUS
Saturday 8 September, 2pm at TET Stadium, Inglewood
No previous matches

OTAGO SPIRIT v HAWKE’S BAY TUIS
Saturday 8 September, 2.45pm at Logan Park, Dunedin
Played: 11, 2004-17 | Otago wins: 8 | Hawke’s Bay wins: 3
Last match: Otago 39 Hawke’s Bay 17 in Napier 16.09.2017 (FPC)
Last Hawke’s Bay win: Hawke’s Bay 13 Otago 12 in Dunedin 6.08.2011 (WNPC)
Biggest Otago score: 85 in Dunedin 29.09.2012 (WNPC)
Biggest Hawke’s Bay score: 21 in Dunedin 30.08.2008 (WNPC)
Biggest differential: Otago by 80 (85-5) in Dunedin 29.09.2012 (WNPC)

BAY OF PLENTY VOLCANIX v WAIKATO
Saturday 8 September, 2.45pm at Matata Rugby Club, Matata
Played: 8, 1999-2017 | Bay of Plenty wins: 1 | Waikato wins: 7
Last match: Waikato 19 Bay of Plenty 17 in Hamilton 30.09.2017 (FPC)
Last Bay of Plenty win: Bay of Plenty 17 Waikato 13 in 1999 (WNPC)
Biggest Bay of Plenty score: 17; in 1999 (WNPC), in Rotorua 21.09.2002 (WNPC), and in Hamilton 30.09.2017 (FPC)
Biggest Waikato score: 48 in Tauranga 6.09.2014 (WNPC)
Biggest differential: Waikato by 48 (48-0) in Tauranga 6.9.2014 (WNPC)

COMPETITION INFORMATION
The Farah Palmer Cup continues to grow from year to year and 2018 sees the inclusion of Taranaki, boosting the competition to 12 teams.

Due to this continued growth, the Farah Palmer Cup Competition format is determined by NZR each year following consultation with Provincial Unions and subject to team numbers on an annual basis.

This enables the competition format to develop as the game develops and allows for more flexibility to respond to the needs of the players and the participating teams.

FARAH PALMER CUP 2018 COMPETITION FORMAT
• 6 week round robin + 1 week semifinals + 1 week final = 8 week competition
• Teams have been ranked based on the results at the completion of the 2017 Farah Palmer Cup.
• Teams ranked 1 to 6 play in the Premiership, teams ranked 7 to 12 play in the Championship.


Teams accumulate competition points as follows:
• 4 points for a win;
• 2 points for a draw;
• 1 point for losing a match by seven or fewer points;
• 1 point for scoring four or more tries in a match.

ROUND ROBIN
• Each team plays the remaining 5 teams within their division over 5 weeks (No BYE)
• 1 crossover game (spread across varying weeks)
• 3 home, 3 away
• Crossover games
• One crossover game per team played within the round robin
• Crossover games are allocated at the beginning of the season, based on rankings.
Rank 1 v rank 7, rank 2 v rank 8 and so on…

COMPETITION INFORMATION
SEMIFINAL/ FINAL ROUNDS

Premiership
• The four teams with the highest number of points upon completion of the round robin, will proceed to the Premiership Semifinals, 1v4, 2v3.
• Teams ranked 5 and 6 at the conclusion of round robin will play on the semifinals weekend for final ranking
• The Host Unions of the Semifinals are the top two ranked teams.
• The Semifinalist winners will play in the Farah Palmer Cup Premiership Final.

CHAMPIONSHIP
• The four teams with the highest number of points upon completion of the round robin, will proceed to the Championship Semifinals, 1v4, 2v3.
• The Host Unions of the Semifinals are the top two ranked teams.
• The Semifinalist winners will play in the Farah Palmer Cup Championship Final.
• Winner of Championship final will be promoted for the following season and be presented with a new trophy

The Final will be played at either:
• The venue of a Mitre 10 Cup fixture as the curtain raiser;
• The venue of the highest ranked Semifinalist as a standalone fixture

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: