You are here
Home > Farah Palmer Cup > Farah Palmer Cup 2018 – Preview Week 3

Farah Palmer Cup 2018 – Preview Week 3

COMING UP THIS WEEK

Waikato lead the Farah Palmer Cup premiership with two wins from two and this week head to Christchurch to challenge for the JJ Stewart Trophy against Canterbury. In the championship division Otago meet Wellington in a top of the table clash.

In the race for the Fiaoo Faamausili Medal, Hawke’s Bay’s Krysten Cottrell leads the way with four points ahead of a host of players on three points.

Week Three action in the Farah Palmer Cup 2018

HEAD TO HEAD STATS for WEEK Three

WELLINGTON PRIDE v OTAGO SPIRIT
Saturday 15 September, 11.30am at Porirua Park, Wellington
Played: 20, 1999-2017 | Wellington wins: 11 | Otago wins: 9
Last match: Wellington 41 Otago 19 in Dunedin 30.09.2017 (FPC)
Last Otago win: Otago 33 Wellington 12 in Petone 30.08.2014 (WNPC)
Biggest Wellington score: 57 in Dunedin 30.07.2011 (WNPC)
Biggest Otago score: 38 in Dunedin 23.08.2008 (WNPC)
Biggest differential: Wellington by 57 (57-0) in Dunedin 30.07.2011 (WNPC)

COUNTIES MANUKAU HEAT v AUCKLAND STORM
Saturday 15 September, 11.35am at Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
Played: 9, 1999-2017 | Counties Manukau wins: 4 | Auckland wins: 5
Last match: Counties Manukau 22 Auckland 17 in Pukekohe 21.10.2017 (FPC PSF)
Last Auckland win: Auckland 35 Counties Manukau 29 in Auckland 12.09.2015 (WNPC)
Biggest Counties Manukau score: 41 in Pukekohe 2.10.2016 (FPC F)
Biggest Auckland score: 53 in 2000 (WNPC)
Biggest differential: Auckland by 51 (51-0) in 1999 (WNPC)

MANAWATU CYCLONES v BAY OF PLENTY VOLCANIX
Saturday 15 September, 1pm at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Played: 6, 2003-2015 | Manawatu wins: 4 | Bay of Plenty wins: 2
Last match: Manawatu 29 Bay of Plenty 7 in Palmerston North 22.08.2015 (WNPC)
Last Bay of Plenty win: Bay of Plenty 8 Manawatu 5 in Palmerston North 18.09.2004 (WNPC 2NIF)
Biggest Manawatu score: 29 in Palmerston North 22.08.2015 (WNPC)
Biggest Bay of Plenty score: 15 in Palmerston North 28.08.2004 (WNPC2)
Biggest differential: Manawatu by 22 (29-7) in Palmerston North 22.08.2015 (WNPC)

CANTERBURY v WAIKATO
Saturday 15 September, 1pm at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Played: 11, 2001-17 | Canterbury wins: 9 | Waikato wins: 2
Last match: Canterbury 60 Waikato 26 in Christchurch 21.10.2017 (FPC PSF)
Last Waikato win: Waikato 32 Canterbury 23 in Hamilton 27.09.2014 (WNPC)
Biggest Canterbury score: 60 in Christchurch 21.10.2017 (FPC PSF)
Biggest Waikato score: 32 in Hamilton 27.09.2014 (WNPC)
Biggest differential: Canterbury by 54 (54-0) in Christchurch 17.08.2004 (WNPC)

TARANAKI WHIO v HAWKE’S BAY TUIS
Saturday 15 September, 2.30pm at TET Stadium, Inglewood
No previous matches

NORTH HARBOUR HIBISCUS v TASMAN MAKO
Sunday 16 September, 11.35am at QBE Stadium, Albany
Only previous match: North Harbour 25 Tasman 12 in Nelson 8.10.2017 (FPC)


2018 Farah Palmer Cup Standings

 Team P W D L F Agst BP1 BP2 Pts
Farah Palmer Cup Premiership

 Waikato

2

2

0

0

77

34

2

0

10

 Canterbury

2

1

0

1

93

48

2

1

7

 Counties Manukau

2

1

0

1

58

55

2

1

7

 Auckland

2

1

0

1

103

44

1

0

5

 Manawatu

2

1

0

1

66

48

1

0

5

 Bay of Plenty

2

0

0

2

12

99

0

0

0

Farah Palmer Cup Championship

 Otago

2

2

0

0

58

25

2

0

10

 Wellington

2

1

0

1

65

63

1

1

6

 North Harbour

2

1

0

1

72

27

1

0

5

 Tasman

2

1

0

1

65

98

1

0

5

 Hawkes Bay

2

1

0

1

37

53

0

0

4

 Taranaki

2

0

0

2

12

124

0

0

0

All results are provisional until 6pm Monday night following the latest round.


2018 Farah Palmer Cup – Fixtures and Results

Date Game Venue Time (NZ) Result Watch
Week 1
01 Sep Auckland v Manawatu Bell Park, Pakuranga 17-44
01 Sep Bay of Plenty v Canterbury (DH) Tauranga Domain, Tauranga 05-55 Live on Sky
01 Sep Otago v North Harbour University Oval, Dunedin 27-13
01 Sep Hawke’s Bay v Wellington Tremain Field, Park Island 25-22
01 Sep Waikato v Counties Manukau Taupiri Rugby Club Murphy Lane 33-27
01 Sep Tasman v Taranaki Sports Park, Motueka 65-12
Week 2
07 Sep Auckland v Tasman (DH) Eden Park, Auckland 86-00 Live on Sky
08 Sep Counties Manukau v Manawatu Massey Park, Papakura 31-22
08 Sep Wellington v Canterbury Porirua Park, Wellington 43-38
08 Sep Taranaki v North Harbour TET Stadium, Inglewood 00-59
08 Sep Otago v Hawke’s Bay Logan Park 6, Dunedin 31-12
08 Sep Bay of Plenty v Waikato Matata Rugby Club 07-44
Week 3
15 Sep Wellington v Otago Porirua Park, Wellington 11:30 AM 0-0
15 Sep Counties Manukau v Auckland (DH) Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe 11:35 AM 0-0 Live on Sky
15 Sep Manawatu v Bay of Plenty Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 1:00 PM 0-0
15 Sep Canterbury v Waikato Rugby Park, Christchurch 1:00 PM 0-0
15 Sep Taranaki v Hawke’s Bay TET Stadium, Inglewood 2:30 PM 0-0
16 Sep North Harbour v Tasman (DH) QBE Stadium, North Harbour 11:35 AM 0-0 Live on Sky
Week 4
21 Sep Bay of Plenty v Taranaki (DH) Rotorua International Stadium 5:05 PM 0-0 Live on Sky
22 Sep Hawke’s Bay v North Harbour (DH) McLean Park, Napier 11:35 AM 0-0 Live on Sky
22 Sep Waikato v Auckland Taupiri Rugby Club Murphy Lane 1:00 PM 0-0
22 Sep Otago v Counties Manukau Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 2:00 PM 0-0
23 Sep Tasman v Wellington (DH) Trafalgar Park, Nelson 11:35 AM 0-0 Live on Sky
23 Sep Manawatu v Canterbury (DH) Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 2:05 PM 0-0 Live on Sky
Week 5
28 Sep Auckland v Bay of Plenty (DH) Eden Park, Auckland 5:05 PM 0-0 Live on Sky
29 Sep Waikato v Manawatu (DH) FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 11:35 AM 0-0 Live on Sky
29 Sep North Harbour v Wellington Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay 12:00 PM 0-0
29 Sep Taranaki v Otago (DH) Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 2:35 PM 0-0 Live on Sky
30 Sep Canterbury v Counties Manukau (DH) Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch 11:35 AM 0-0 Live on Sky
30 Sep Hawke’s Bay v Tasman Tremain Field, Park Island 12:00 PM 0-0
Week 6
06 Oct Manawatu v Hawke’s Bay Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 1:00 PM 0-0
06 Oct Wellington v Taranaki Porirua Park, Wellington 1:00 PM 0-0
06 Oct Tasman v Otago Lansdowne Park, Blenheim 2:05 PM 0-0
06 Oct Counties Manukau v Bay of Plenty Massey Park, Papakura 2:30 PM 0-0
06 Oct North Harbour v Waikato (DH) QBE Stadium, North Harbour 2:35 PM 0-0 Live on Sky
06 Oct Canterbury v Auckland (DH) Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch 5:05 PM 0-0 Live on Sky

COMPETITION INFORMATION
The Farah Palmer Cup continues to grow from year to year and 2018 sees the inclusion of Taranaki, boosting the competition to 12 teams.

Due to this continued growth, the Farah Palmer Cup Competition format is determined by NZR each year following consultation with Provincial Unions and subject to team numbers on an annual basis.

This enables the competition format to develop as the game develops and allows for more flexibility to respond to the needs of the players and the participating teams.

FARAH PALMER CUP 2018 COMPETITION FORMAT
• 6 week round robin + 1 week semifinals + 1 week final = 8 week competition
• Teams have been ranked based on the results at the completion of the 2017 Farah Palmer Cup.
• Teams ranked 1 to 6 play in the Premiership, teams ranked 7 to 12 play in the Championship.


Teams accumulate competition points as follows:
• 4 points for a win;
• 2 points for a draw;
• 1 point for losing a match by seven or fewer points;
• 1 point for scoring four or more tries in a match.

ROUND ROBIN
• Each team plays the remaining 5 teams within their division over 5 weeks (No BYE)
• 1 crossover game (spread across varying weeks)
• 3 home, 3 away
• Crossover games
• One crossover game per team played within the round robin
• Crossover games are allocated at the beginning of the season, based on rankings.
Rank 1 v rank 7, rank 2 v rank 8 and so on…

COMPETITION INFORMATION
SEMIFINAL/ FINAL ROUNDS

Premiership
• The four teams with the highest number of points upon completion of the round robin, will proceed to the Premiership Semifinals, 1v4, 2v3.
• Teams ranked 5 and 6 at the conclusion of round robin will play on the semifinals weekend for final ranking
• The Host Unions of the Semifinals are the top two ranked teams.
• The Semifinalist winners will play in the Farah Palmer Cup Premiership Final.

CHAMPIONSHIP
• The four teams with the highest number of points upon completion of the round robin, will proceed to the Championship Semifinals, 1v4, 2v3.
• The Host Unions of the Semifinals are the top two ranked teams.
• The Semifinalist winners will play in the Farah Palmer Cup Championship Final.
• Winner of Championship final will be promoted for the following season and be presented with a new trophy

The Final will be played at either:
• The venue of a Mitre 10 Cup fixture as the curtain raiser;
• The venue of the highest ranked Semifinalist as a standalone fixture

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: