You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Barbarians Schools’ named for first matches

New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Barbarians Schools’ named for first matches

New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Barbarians Schools’ named for first matches

The New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Barbarians Schools’ teams have been named for their first matches in their 2018 campaigns.

Preparing in Australia, the New Zealand Schools’ team will face Tonga in Brisbane tomorrow (kick off 2pm).

St Kentigern College’s Isaiah Punivai will captain the team and Coach Brad Mooar said they have been preparing well.

“The team is looking forward to coming up against Tonga tomorrow. Our expectation is that they will be a physical side so in picking our team we wanted to make sure we could match that physicality from start to finish.

“We want to be assured in our defence and if we are clear on that it will bring the intensity we want.

“We are blessed with a lot of leaders in this team, boys who are prefects and captains at their schools. There is a lot of respect for Isaiah on and off the field and along with vice captains Rivez (Reihana) and Iona (Apineru) they make a solid group of leaders.”

New Zealand Schools v Tonga Schools
Thursday 27 September, Sunnybank Rugby Club, kick off 2pm
1 Tamaiti Williams St Kentigern College
2 Soane Vikena Mt Albert Grammar
3 Saula Mau Auckland Grammar School
4 Thomas Martin Hamilton Boys’ High
5 Josh Lord Hamilton Boys’ High
6 Iona Apineru St Partick’s College – Silverstream
7 Anton Segner Nelson College
8 Niko Jones St Peter’s College
9 Taufa Funaki Sacred Heart College
10 Rivez Reihana St Kentigern College
11 Josiah Maraku Feilding Agricultural High School
12 Gideon Wrampling St Paul’s Collegiate
13 Isaiah Punivai St Kentigern College
14 Ethan Webster-Nonu Scots College
15 Blair Murray New Plymouth Boys’ High School
16 Tyrone Thompson Napier Boys’ High School
17 Matt Graham-Williams St Kentigern College
18 Tiaan Tauakipulu St Kentigern College
19 Simon Parker St Peter’s School
20 George Prain Rangiora High School
21 Louie Chapman Christchurch Boys’ High School
22 Zarn Sullivan King’s College
23 Chay Fihaki Sacred Heart College

In Wellington, the New Zealand Barbarians Schools’ team will face the New Zealand Under 18 Maori team (kick off 2pm).

Coach Cory Brown said the team are expecting a tough challenge tomorrow.

“It’s impressive how tight this team has become over the past few days, they have been preparing extremely well.

“The focus for us is that Barbarians style of rugby, playing an expansive game and playing with confidence,” said Brown.

Auckland Grammar School’s Corey Evans has been selected to captain the team, with Sam Smith, from Wairarapa College, vice-captain.

“Corey has shown us his skills as a rugby player since being in camp and we know he led his school team well so was a stand out for captain.”

New Zealand Schools Barbarians v New Zealand Under 18 Maori
Thursday 27 September, Porirua Park, kick off 2pm
1 Poukohe Sorenson Rotorua Boys’ High School
2 Arther Allen Christ’s College
3 Patrick Teddy Napier Boys’ High School
4 Robert Rush St Kentigern College
5 Zachary Gallagher Christ’s College
6 Samuel Smith Wairarapa College
7 Noah Perelini King’s College
8 Keelan Whitman St Patrick’s College
9 James Arscott Otago Boys’ High School
10 Stewart Cruden Palmerston North Boys’ High School
11 Caleb Cavubati Scots College
12 Corey Evans Auckland Grammar School
13 Lukas Halls King’s College
14 Roderick Solo Scots College
15 Peniasi Lasaqa St Kentigern College
16 Jacob Payne Southland Boys’ High School
17 Benet Kumeroa Auckland Grammar School
18 Ovaleni Uelese Scots College
19 Mahonri Ngakuru St Kentigern College
20 Joshua Gimblett Napier Boys’ High School
21 Kristian Standen New Plymouth Boys’ High School
22 Tahu Kaa Christchurch Boys’ High School
23 Ropati So’oalo Aotea College

Match schedule (kick off times listed in local time)
27 September
New Zealand Schools v Tonga Schools, 2pm at Sunnybank Rugby Club, Brisbane
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 18, 2pm at Porirua Park, Wellington

1 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian schools Barbarians, 2pm at Tennyson Field, Brisbane
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools, 2pm at Porirua Park, Wellington

6 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, 5pm at Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: