You are here
Home > Farah Palmer Cup > Black Ferns Development team to face Fiji named

Black Ferns Development team to face Fiji named

An exciting young group of Farah Palmer Cup stars are among the team selected by Head Coach Wayne Maxwell for the Black Ferns Development XV to face Fiji, in their first match of the 2019 Oceania Rugby Women’s Rugby Championship at Churchill Park, Lautoka on Monday.

Fifteen of the 23 named are set to make their international debuts.
The team is (* denotes international debut):

1. Leilani Perese Counties Manukau
2. Luka Connor Bay of Plenty
3. Amy Rule* Canterbury
4. Kelsie Wills* Bay of Plenty
5. Joanah Ngan-Woo Wellington
6. Alana Bremner* Canterbury
7. Kendra Reynolds* Bay of Plenty
8. Joanna Fanene* Auckland
9. Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu (Captain) Counties Manukau
10. Hazel Tubic Counties Manukau
11. Martha Lolohea* Canterbury
12. Lauren Balsillie* Manawatu
13. Grace Brooker Canterbury
14. Natahlia Moors Auckland
15. Olivia McGoverne* Canterbury
16. Saphire Abraham* Auckland
17. Eilis Doyle* Otago
18. Angel Mulu* Bay of Plenty
19. Chelsea Bremner* Canterbury
20. Pia Tapsell North Harbour
21. Melanie Puckett* Canterbury
22. Rosie Kelly* Otago
23. Amanda Rasch* Wellington

Maxwell said the squad had assembled on Wednesday evening and had quickly come together as a unit.
“This is an exciting bunch of talented young players who have had stood out in the Farah Palmer Cup this season. This is their oppprtunity to take the next step in their playing career.

“The players have connected really well as a team and we can’t wait to get out there on Monday.”

It is the first time a Black Ferns Development XV side has taken part in the Oceania Rugby Women’s Championship which includes Fiji, Samoa, Papua New Guinea, Tonga and Australia A.

The Black Ferns and Australia have qualified for 2021 Rugby World Cup and will play in pool matches only.

All matches will be screened live on SKY Sport 1.
2019 Oceania Rugby Women’s Rugby Championship
Monday, 18 November
11am Samoa v Papua New Guinea
1.30pm Australia A v Tonga
4pm Black Ferns v Fiji

Thursday 21 November
11am Tonga v Papua New Guinea
1.30pm Black Ferns v Australia A
4pm Samoa v Fiji

Tuesday 26 November
11am Black Ferns v Papua New Guinea

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: