Easter club rugby 17th/18th/19th/21st April
Easter club rugby Results from around New Zealand Thursday night, Good Friday, Saturday and Easter Monday. Some Unions have taken the Weekend off so here ia our wrap on scores received so far and games still to be played over the weekend.
If this is something you would like to see more of, please contact us at admin@rugbyheartland.co.nz and we shall endeavor to get your fixtures on here.
Here are the Results and Upcoming Fixtures …..
Auckland: Round 4 of the Alan McEvoy Trophy
East Tamaki RFC 22 v 08 Waitakere City RFC
Eden RFC 13 v 38 College Rifles RFC
Grammar Teachers Eastern Carlton 29 v 12 Ponsonby RFC
Otahuhu RFC 00 v 43 Auckland University RFC
Maungarua 12 v 38 Waitemata RFC
Suburbs RFC 26 v 15 Marist Brothers Old Boys RFC
Papatoetoe RFC 22 v 15 Manukau Rovers RFC
Bay of Plenty Baywide Premier (Round 4 / 5):
{TBA = result to be advised}
Round 4
17 Apr Rangiuru Prems 08 – 24 Sports Opotiki Prems Centenial Park Te Puke 1
17 Apr Te Puna Prems 23 – 25 Mt Maunganui Prems Maramatanga Park 1
18 Apr Rotoiti Prems 15 – 20 Greerton Marist Prems Emery Park 1
18 Apr Whakarewarewa Prems 27 – 26 Rangataua Prems Puarenga Park 1
19 Apr Te Puke Sports 31 – 26 Tauranga Sports Prems Murray Salt Stadium 1
Round 5
21 Apr 14:45 Greerton Marist Prems TBA Mt Maunganui Prems Greerton Park 1
21 Apr 14:45 Rangataua Prems TBA Rangiuru Prems Te Ariki Park 1
21 Apr 14:45 Sports Opotiki Prems TBA Rotoiti Prems Princess Street Reserve 1
21 Apr 14:45 Tauranga Sports Prems TBA Whakarewarewa Prems Tauranga Domain 1
21 Apr 14:45 Te Puna Prems TBA Te Puke Sports Maramatanga Park 1
Canterbury
Christchurch Metro Round 3
{TBA = result to be advised}
Round 3 – 18 Apr
New Brighton 13 (Misi Salave try; Stefan Moir 2 pens, conv)
Shirley 00
HT: 13-0
19 Apr Christchurch TBA Belfast Christchurch Pk 1
19 Apr HSOB TBA Marist Albion Bob Deans 1
19 Apr Linwood TBA Burnside Linfield 1
19 Apr Sumner TBA University St Leonards
19 Apr Sydenham TBA Lincoln University Sydenham 1
Counties Manukau Premier Challenge Cup (Round 6):
Karaka (Counties Power Cup Holders) 95 – 00 Te Kauwhata
Onewhero 17 – 16 Waiuku
Weymouth 6 – 5 Drury
Patumahoe 37 – 21 Manurewa
Ardmore Marist 29 – 05 Papakura
Bombay 25 – 25 Pukekohe
Hawke’s Bay: Nash Cup round 4
{TBA = result to be advised}
Hastings Rugby & Sports Club 33-10 Tamatea Rugby & Sports Club
Havelock North Rugby Club TBA Clive Rugby & Sports Club
Saturday, 19 April 2014, PM Anderson Park
Central Hawke’s Bay Rugby & Sports Club TBA Taradale Rugby & Sports Club
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Central Park
MAC Rugby Club TBA Napier Old Boys Marist
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Flaxmere Park
Napier Pirates Rugby & Sports Club TBA Napier Technical Old Boys Rugby Club
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Tremain Field
Manawatu (Jubilee Cup – Round 6):
Friday 18th April
Feilding 28 – 17 Feilding Old Boys Oroua
College Old Boys 71 – 00 Freyberg
Varsity 36 – 18 Te Kawau
Kia Toa 44 – 22 Linton Army
Old Boys Marist – bye.
Round 6 – Monday 21st April
21 Apr 14:45 College Old Boys vs Varsity FMG Stadium 1
21 Apr 14:45 Kia Toa vs Feilding Bill Brown 1
21 Apr 14:45 Old Boys Marist vs FOB Oroua Arena Ground 2
21 Apr 14:45 Te Kawau vs Linton Rongotea 1
21 Apr Freyberg Senior 1 BYE
North Harbour: Round 4
{TBA = result to be advised}
Takapuna 85 – 07 Mahurangi
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Onewa Domain
Glenfield 27 – 17 Northcote
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Kaipatihi Park
East Coast Bays 10 – 15 Western Pioneers
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Windsor Park
Marist 08 – 62 Silverdale
Saturday, 19 April 2014, North Harbour Stadium
North Shore 16 – 23 Massey
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Fort Takapuna
Northland (Southern Districts Premier round 8)
Thursday night results:
Hora Hora 55 – 05 Hikurangi
Mid Western 20 – 07 Western Sharks
Old Boys Marist 20 – 12 Otamatea
Waipu 37 – 15 Mid Northern
Good Friday:
Wellsford 10 – 08 Kamo
Tasman
Marist 57 – 16 Stoke
Nelson 15 – 10 Kahurangi
Wanderers 17 – 12 Waimea
Otago (Dunedin Premier, round 5):
Alhambra-Union 9 – 9 Dunedin
Southern 24 – 3 University A
Taieri 34 – 7 Kaikorai
Pirates 36 – 17 Green Island
Harbour 28 – 19 Zingari-Richmond
Taranaki: Round 3
Stratford 21 v 27 Inglewood
Spotswood 39 v 13 Southern
Clifton 46 v 29 Tukapa
Coastal 24 v 15 NPOB
Waikato (Round 6):
University 26 – 24 Hamilton Marist
Hamilton Old Boys 59 – 00 Te Rapa
Otorohanga 24 – 00 Morrinsville Sports
Fraser Tech 35 – 25 Melville
Hautapu 16 – 10 Te Awamutu Sports
Wairarapa Bush (Round 3):
Carterton 23-29 Marist Carterton Field 1
East Coast 15-38 Greytown Whareama 1
Pioneer 36-25 Martinborough Pioneer 1
Gladstone 03-28 Eketahuna Gladstone 1
Wanganui (Round 5):
Pirates 41 – 00 Ratana @Spriggens.Park
Utiku OB 24 – 10 Kaierau @Taihape
Ruapehu 20 – 14 Marton @Ohakune
Border 34 – 31 Taihape @Waverley
Marist bye
Wellington: Swindale Shield round 4 played on Good Friday.
Wainuiomata 30 – 30 Marist St Pats
Johnsonville 23 – 28 Hutt Old Boys Marist
Upper Hutt Rams RFC 39 – 29 Oriental-Rongotai
Tawa 45 – 22 Wellington
Poneke 21 – 24 Old Boys-University
Northern United 21 – 18 Petone
Round 5 to be played Easter Monday is :
Tawa 39 v 10 Poneke
Monday, 21 April 2014, Lyndhurst Park
Oriental-Rongotai 16 v 19 Johnsonville
Ash Pointon Cup Monday, 21 April 2014, Polo Ground
Petone 34 v 41 Wainuiomata
Darren Larsen Cup Monday, 21 April 2014, Petone Rec
Old Boys-University 28 v 29 Northern United
Monday, 21 April 2014, Porirua Park
Marist St Pats 38 v 25 Hutt Old Boys Marist
Father Cleary Shield Monday, 21 April 2014, Kilbirnie Park
Wellington 19 v 38 Upper Hutt Rams RFC
Monday, 21 April 2014, Hataitai Park
You must be logged in to post a comment.