You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > New Zealand Schools 2016 squad announced

New Zealand Schools 2016 squad announced

nzschools

New Zealand Schools 2016 squad announced

nzschools

Players from 25 secondary schools have been selected for a three-day development camp at AUT Millennium in Auckland on 24 September. 

Following this camp selectors will name the 2016 New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Schools Barbarians sides to play Australia and Fiji Schools next month.

The players attending the development camp are:

Sam Matenga Gisborne Boys High School Prop
Kianu Kereru-Symes Hastings Boys High School Prop
Robb Cobb Mt Albert Grammar School Prop
Michael Palmer Mt Albert Grammar School Prop
Tim Farrell Napier Boys High School Prop
Damon Abraham Sacred Heart College Prop
Tevita Mafileo St Kentigern College Prop
Xavier Numia St Patrick’s College Wellington Prop
Suetena Asomua Wesley College Prop
Perry Karati Burnside High School Hooker
Bradley Slater New Plymouth Boys High School Hooker
Ricky Jackson Otago Boys High School Hooker
Flynn Thomas Southland Boys High School Hooker
Liam Bauckman Hastings Boys High School Lock
Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa Mt Albert Grammar School Lock
Cameron Suafoa St Peter’s College Lock
Laghlan McWhannell St Peter’s School Lock
Naitoa Ah Kuoi Wellington College Lock
Tupou Vaai Wesley College Lock
Joshua Hill South Otago High School Lock
Sione Havili Auckland Grammar School Loose Forward
Naera Tipoki Gisborne Boys High School Loose Forward
Joe Johnston King’s College Loose Forward
Will Tremain Napier Boys High School Loose Forward
Sam Dickson Otago Boys High School Loose Forward
Matene Ruawai Palmerston North Boys High School Loose Forward
Hoskins Sotutu Sacred Heart College Loose Forward
Ajay Mua King’s College No.8
Kaylum Boshier New Plymouth Boys High School No.8
Brayden Iose Palmerston North Boys High School No.8
Folou Fakatava Hastings Boys High School Halfback
Tim Hogan Otago Boys High School Halfback
Te Ra Whata Rotorua Boys High School Halfback
Carlos Price St Kentigern College Halfback
Lincoln McClutchie Hastings Boys High School First Five
Ciarahn Matoe King’s College First Five
Kaleb Trask Rotorua Boys High School First Five
Harry Plummer St Peter’s College First Five
Quinn Tupaea Hamilton Boys High School Second Five
Paul Roache Mt Albert Grammar School Second Five
Tanielu Bakulich-Tele’a St Kentigern College Second Five
Scott Gregory Whangarei Boys High School Second Five
Hayze Perham Rotorua Boys High School Centre
Billy Proctor St Patrick’s College Wellington Centre
Mosese Dawai Fielding High School Wing
Vilimoni Koroi Fielding High School Wing
Caleb Clarke Mt Albert Grammar School Wing
Leicester Faingaanuku Nelson College Wing
Connor Garden-Bachop Scots College Wing
Ngane Punivai Christ’s College Fullback
Danny Toala Hastings Boys High School Fullback
Niven Longopoa Mt Albert Grammar School Fullback
Reece Plumtree Wellington College Fullback

New Zealand Rugby’s High Performance Talent Identification Manager Matt Sexton congratulated all those selected.

“We’re really pleased with the calibre of talent to choose from this year which provided us with some tough choices. This is exactly what you want when selecting a squad,” he said.

“We’ve got a really well balanced squad with good depth across all positions so we’re confident we’ll be able to field two very competitive teams at the end of the upcoming camp.

“It’s great to see a core group of players from last year returning to the squad – Tim Hogan, Caleb Clarke, Xavier Numia and Flynn Thomas, along with returning 2015 New Zealand Barbarians Schools players in Ajay Mua, Ciarahn Matoe, Tim Farrell and Brayden Iose. Their experience will certainly be of huge value.

“It’s also really pleasing to see so many schools represented which underlines how healthy the secondary school game is in this country. This bodes well for the future of the game here,” Sexton said.

Unavailable due to injury; Otago Boys’ High School prop Sione Asi (knee) and King’s College midfielder, Bailyn Sullivan (knee).

2016 New Zealand Schools schedule

3 October 
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Australia Schools
NZ Schools v Fiji Schools
Mt Albert Grammar, Auckland

8 October
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools
New Zealand Schools v Australia Schools
Auckland Grammar, Auckland.

 


fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: