You are here
Home > Mitre10 Cup > Revised Mitre 10 Cup draw released

Revised Mitre 10 Cup draw released

Revised Mitre 10 Cup draw released

A revised Mitre 10 Cup draw has been released today by New Zealand Rugby with the competition due to kick off on Friday 11 September.

More afternoon rugby is on the cards for Provincial Unions with the introduction of an extra Sunday afternoon fixture in place of the Thursday evening slot.

Reigning Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Champions Tasman kick off their campaign on the road against Counties Manukau while the pride of the Chiefs will be on the line when the newly promoted Bay of Plenty face Taranaki at their new home venue – TET Stadium & Events Centre in Inglewood.

New Zealand Rugby Head of Professional Rugby Chris Lendrum said with the renewed enthusiasm around rugby it was another important step to have confirmation of the Mitre 10 Cup calendar.

“We have seen a real surge in interest in Investec Super Rugby Aotearoa in the past few weeks and have confidence that it will continue through to Mitre 10 Cup which is a special competition in our rugby landscape.

“We know the Provincial Unions have been working hard in their preparation for this season and we are looking forward to what will be another exciting competition,” said Lendrum.

The Ranfurly Shield will officially go on the line in August with one pre-season challenge for Shield-holders Canterbury against Meads Cup champions North Otago on 28 August. Should Canterbury see off that challenge they will defend the Shield against Taranaki, Wellington, Waikato, Otago and Auckland in the Mitre 10 Cup.

Broadcast partners Sky have committed to broadcasting two matches a week free-to-air on Prime, extending the reach of those able to view the competition.

The Mitre 10 Cup format remains the same with a 10-week round robin leading to semi-finals for the top four teams in the premiership and championship on 20 and 21 November, with the finals the following weekend.

Kick off times will also follow in the footsteps of changes introduced in Investec Super Rugby with traditional 7.35pm fixtures now set for kick off at 7.05pm.

Consultation with Provincial Unions to finalise the Farah Palmer Cup schedule is currently underway, with the aim of as many double header fixtures with Mitre 10 Cup as possible.

Click here for full draw.

MITRE 10 CUP FIXTURES 2020

 DATE KICK OFF MATCH VENUE CITY
WEEK 1. Friday 11 September – Sunday 13 September
Friday 11th 7.05pm North Harbour v Canterbury North Harbour Stadium North Harbour
Saturday 12th 2.05pm Waikato v Wellington FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
Saturday 12th 4.35pm Otago v Auckland Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Saturday 12th 7.05pm Counties Manukau v Tasman Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe
Sunday 13th 2.05pm Northland v Manawatu Semenoff Stadium Whangarei
Sunday 13th 2.05pm Taranaki v Bay of Plenty TET Stadium & Events Centre Inglewood
Sunday 13th 4.35pm Southland v Hawke’s Bay Rugby Park Invercargill
WEEK 2. Friday 18 September – Sunday 20 September
Friday 18th 7.05pm Tasman v Northland Lansdowne Park Blenheim
Saturday 19th 2.05pm Waikato v North Harbour FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
Saturday 19th 4.35pm Canterbury v Taranaki (RS) Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch
Saturday 19th 7.05pm Bay of Plenty v Southland Rotorua International Stadium Rotorua
Sunday 20th 2.05pm Hawke’s Bay v Counties Manukau McLean Park Napier
Sunday 20th 2.05pm Manawatu v Otago Central Energy Trust Arena Palmerston North
Sunday 20th 4.35pm Auckland v Wellington Eden Park Auckland
WEEK 3. Friday 25 September – Sunday 27 September
Friday 25th 7.05pm Wellington v Bay of Plenty Sky Stadium Wellington
Saturday 26th 2.05pm Tasman v Waikato Trafalgar Park Nelson
Saturday 26th 4.35pm Southland v North Harbour Rugby Park Invercargill
Saturday 26th 7.05pm Hawke’s Bay v Canterbury McLean Park Napier
Sunday 27th 2.05pm Auckland v Manawatu Eden Park Auckland
Sunday 27th 2.05pm Taranaki v Otago TET Stadium & Events Centre Inglewood
Sunday 27th Sunday 27th 4.35pm Counties Manukau v Northland Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe
WEEK 4. Friday 02 October – Sunday 04 October
Friday 02nd 7.05pm Bay of Plenty v Auckland Rotorua International Stadium Rotorua
Saturday 03rd 2.05pm Counties Manukau v Manawatu Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe
Saturday 03rd 4.35pm Northland v Taranaki Semenoff Stadium Whangarei
Saturday 03rd 7.05pm Canterbury v Wellington (RS) Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch
Sunday 04th 2.05pm North Harbour v Tasman North Harbour Stadium North Harbour
Sunday 04th 2.05pm Southland v Waikato Rugby Park Invercargill
Sunday 04th 4.35pm Otago v Hawke’s Bay Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
WEEK 5. Friday 09 October – Sunday 11 October
Friday 09th 7.05pm Manawatu v Canterbury Central Energy Trust Arena Palmerston North
Saturday 10th 2.05pm Taranaki v Auckland TET Stadium & Events Centre Inglewood
Saturday 10th 4.35pm Wellington v Otago Sky Stadium Wellington
Saturday 10th 7.05pm Waikato v Counties Manukau FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
Sunday 11th 2.05pm North Harbour v Hawke’s Bay North Harbour Stadium North Harbour
Sunday 11th 2.05pm Tasman v Bay of Plenty Trafalgar Park Nelson
Sunday 11th 4.35pm Northland v Southland Semenoff Stadium Whangarei
WEEK 6. Friday 16 October – Sunday 18 October
Friday 16th 7.05pm Hawke’s Bay v Northland McLean Park Napier
Saturday 17th 2.05pm Manawatu v Bay of Plenty TBC TBC
Saturday 17th 4.35pm Auckland v Tasman Eden Park Auckland
Saturday 17th 7.05pm Southland v Taranaki Rugby Park Invercargill
Sunday 18th 2.05pm Canterbury v Waikato (RS) Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch
Sunday 18th 2.05pm Otago v Counties Manukau Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Sunday 18th 4.35pm Wellington v North Harbour Sky Stadium Wellington
WEEK 7. Friday 23 October – Sunday 25 October
Friday 23rd 7.05pm Otago v Northland Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Saturday 24th 2.05pm Bay of Plenty v Canterbury Tauranga Domain Tauranga
Saturday 24th 4.35pm Hawke’s Bay v Manawatu McLean Park Napier
Saturday 24th 7.05pm North Harbour v Auckland North Harbour Stadium North Harbour
Sunday 25th 2.05pm Tasman v Southland Trafalgar Park Nelson
Sunday 25th 2.05pm Counties Manukau v Wellington Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe
Sunday 25th 4.35pm Waikato v Taranaki FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
WEEK 8. Friday 30 October – Sunday 01 November
Friday 30th 7.05pm Canterbury v Otago (RS) Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch
Saturday 31st 2.05pm Wellington v Tasman TBC TBC
Saturday 31st 4.35pm Northland v North Harbour Semenoff Stadium Whangarei
Saturday 31st 7.05pm Auckland v Waikato Eden Park Auckland
Sunday 01st 2.05pm Manawatu v Southland TBC TBC
Sunday 01st 2.05pm Bay of Plenty v Hawke’s Bay Tauranga Domain Tauranga
Sunday 01st 4.35pm Taranaki v Counties Manukau TET Stadium & Events Centre Inglewood
WEEK 9. Friday 06 November – Sunday 08 Novemebr
Friday 06th 7.05pm Southland v Otago Rugby Park Invercargill
Saturday 07th 2.05pm Auckland v Northland Eden Park Auckland
Saturday 07th 4.35pm North Harbour v Counties Manukau North Harbour Stadium North Harbour
Saturday 07th 7.05pm Tasman v Canterbury Lansdowne Park Blenheim
Sunday 08th 2.05pm Manawatu v Taranaki TBC TBC
Sunday 08th 2.05pm Waikato v Bay of Plenty FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
Sunday 08th 4.35pm Hawke’s Bay v Wellington McLean Park Napier
WEEK 10. Friday 13 November – Sunday 15 November
Friday 13th 7.05pm Counties Manukau v Southland Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe
Saturday 14th 2.05pm Northland v Waikato TBC TBC
Saturday 14th 4.35pm Otago v Tasman Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Saturday 14th 7.05pm Wellington v Manawatu Sky Stadium Wellington
Sunday 15th 2.05pm Bay of Plenty v North Harbour Tauranga Domain Tauranga
Sunday 15th 2.05pm Taranaki v Hawke’s Bay TET Stadium & Events Centre Inglewood
Sunday 15th 4.35pm Canterbury v Auckland (RS) Orangetheory Stadium Christchurch
SEMI FINALS: Friday 20 November – Saturday 21 November
Friday 20th 7.05pm Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 1
Saturday 21st 2.05pm Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 2
Saturday 21st 4.35pm Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 3
Saturday 21st 7.05pm Mitre 10 Cup Semi Final 4
FINALS: Friday 27 November and Saturday 28 November
Friday 27th 7.05pm Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final
Saturday 28th 7.05pm Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final

 

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: