You are here
Home > Club Rugby > NZ Club Rugby Results 17th May 2014

NZ Club Rugby Results 17th May 2014

Club Rugby 17 May 2014

Auckland: Alan McEvoy Memorial Shield (2014) – Round 8
College Rifles 16 vs 15 Waitemata
East Tamaki 10 vs 51 Eden
Grammar TEC 06 vs 20 Papatoetoe
Manukau Rovers 12 vs 58 University
Marist 00 vs 22 Pakuranga
Ponsonby 55 vs 07 Otahuhu
Waitakere City 14 vs 70 Maungarua
Suburbs     BYE


Bay of Plenty Baywide Premier (Round 9):
Greerton Marist 28 v 24 Tauranga Sports
Mt Maunganui 43 v 24 Whakarewarewa
Rangiuru 15 v 21 Te Puke Sports
Rotoiti 15 v 15 Te Puna
Sports Opotiki 39 v 19 Rangataua

Points table (unofficial):  Te Puke Sports 35; Mt Maunganui 31Tauranga 30; Whakarewarewa 27;  Rotoiti 27; Greerton Marist 27; Rangataua 17; Opotiki 15; Te Puna 12; Rangiuru 3


Buller
Ngakawau 30 v 20 Westport
White Star 52 v 15 Reefton
Old Boys – Bye


Canterbury : Metro Division 1 First Round (2014) – Round 7
Shirley RFC v Belfast RFC
Sumner RFC v Linwood RC
High School Old Boys v New Brighton RFC
Sydenham RC v Christchurch FC
Marist Albion RC v Burnside RFC
Lincoln University v Canterbury University


Counties Manukau Premier Challenge Cup (Round 10):
Drury 18 vs 22 Manurewa
Onewhero 26 vs 37 Patumahoe Hotel
Pukekohe 25 vs 23 Ardmore Marist
Te Kauwhata 16 vs 05 Papakura
Waiuku 15 vs 18 Bombay
Weymouth 05 vs 64 Karaka


East Coast  = Round 2 = Rd1      
Tokararangi TBA Waiapu
Hicks Bay 22 – 08 TVC
Ruatoria City TBA Hikurangi
Tokomaru Bay United
07 – 15 Tawhiti
Uawa – Bye


Hawke’s Bay: Nash Cup (2014) – Round 8
Tamatea Rugby & Sports Club 05 v 64 Napier Pirates Rugby & Sports Club
Havelock North Rugby Club 45 v 19 MAC Rugby Club
Clive Rugby & Sports Club 30 v 25 Central Hawke’s Bay Rugby & Sports Club
Napier Technical Old Boys Rugby Club 07 v 39 Hastings Rugby & Sports Club
Napier Old Boys Marist 24 v 30 Taradale Rugby & Sports Club


Horowhenua Kapiti:
Paraparaumu 28 v 18 Shannon
Waikanae 12 v 11 Wanderers
Athletic 41 v 10 College Old Boys


King Country:
TBA


Manawatu (Centennial Shield – Round 2):

Kia Toa 34 (M Sau 2, B Templeman, Nathan Tudreu, Newton Tudreu tries; J Te Rure 3 cons, 1 pen) beat Te Kawau 30 (T Lowe, T Morland, J Leenards, A Chrisp tries),
HT: 24-10 Kia Toa.

 

Varsity 44 (H Northcott 3, A Fergus, N Milner-Skudder, N Birchfield, T Hempoho tries; C Stewart 3 cons, 1 pen) beat Feilding 12 (H Stratford, M Dalley tries; B Wyness 1 con),
HT: 20-5 Varsity.

 

College Old Boys 48 (K Bryson 2, B Truesdale 2, C MacDonald, J Galloway tries; O Black 5 cons, 2 pens, B Truesdale 1 con) beat Feilding Old Boys Oroua 7 (Penalty try; A Mabey 1 con), HT: 34-0 COB.

 


North Harbour: North Harbour Premier (2014) – Round 8
Marist 05 v 74 Takapuna
North Shore 27 v 23 East Coast Bays
Massey 92 v 06 Glenfield
Silverdale 52 v 12 Mahurangi
Western Pioneers 52 v 17 Northcote


Northland (Harding Shield):
Northern Wairoa-Rodney 38 v 00 Bay of Islands
Whangarei 36 v 32 Mangonui


Otago (Dunedin Premier, Saturday 10 May):
Taieri 41 v 11 Dunedin
Southern 37 v 22 Harbour
Kaikorai 39 v 21 Pirates
Alhambra-Union 23 v 15 Zingari-Richmond

Standings:
Taieri 45, Southern 43, Dunedin 37, Varsity A 32, Alhambra-Union 31. Kaikorai 27, Harbour 22, Zingari-Richmond 18, Pirates 5, Green Island 1.

 


Poverty Bay: Round 8 
BYE – OBM Premier

Pirates 22 v 18 YMP
Wairoa Athletic 43 v 06 Horouta
HSOB 19 v 16 Ngatapa


Mid Canterbury 10 May:

TBA


South Canterbury 17 May: Round 8
Waimate 43 v 12 Old Boys
Temuka 29 v 23 Harlequins
Mackenzie 16 v 14 Celtic
Pleasant Point 54 v 14 Geraldine


Southland :
Star 32 – 31 Midlands
Pirates Old-Boys 27 – 19 Eastern-Northern Barbarians
Marist 22 – 06 Blues
Woodlands 55 – 07 Te Anau  (cross-over match)


Taranaki: Premiership (2014)
Spotswood 28 v 19 Tukapa
Coastal 22 v 17 Clifton
New Plymouth Old Boys 42 v 11 Inglewood
Southern 35 v 27 Stratford


Tasman –  2014 Bayleys Tasman Trophy (2014)
Waitohi 36 v 18 Central
Kahurangi 29 v 12 Stoke
Waimea Old Boys 23 v 17 Nelson
Harlequins 25 v 23 Moutere
Wanderers 73 v 12 Awatere
Wakatu Marist 95 v 16 Renwick


Thames Valley
Paeroa West 27 v 18 Ngatea
Waihou 31 v 11 Whangamata
Mercury Bay 15 v 13 Waihi
Hauraki North 25 v 18 Thames


Waikato (Round 10 – Saturday):
University 34 v 17 Te Awamutu Sports
Fraser Tech 57 v 27 Morrinsville Sports
Otorohanga 93 v 12 Te Rapa
Hamilton Old Boys 80 v 19 Hautapu
Hamilton Marist 22 v 08 Melville

Points table:
University 46; Otorohanga 43; Hamilton Old Boys 37; Fraser Tech 35; Hamilton Marist 31; Melville 22; Te Awamutu Sports 15; Hautapu 13; Morrinsville Sports 11; Te Rapa 0


Wairarapa Bush (May 17):
PREMIERS:
East Coast 30 Hemi Tupaea , Ben Burnett, Nick Olson 2 tries, Olson 2 con pen. Matt Henderson Pen
Carterton 12    Jono Hurley, Corey Carmichael tries, Hurley con

Marist  38        Jahrome Graham, Michael Kloeg, Malatai Malatai 2, Seuituli Tafa, Pua Tufa tries, P Tufa 4 con
Eketahuna 42 Dylan Bennett, Sam Monaghan, Paul Tiko, Brendon Walker, Daniel White, Zac Wilkie tries, Monahan dg, Tom Meuli 3 con pen

Martinborough 13 Tim Roberts try, Tipi Haira con 2 pen
Gladstone 10   Andrew McKay try, Andrew Fell Pen Con

Greytown 30   Teihana Brown, Tapaga Isacc, Tavita Isacc 2, Chaz Matthews tries, Luke Dingle Con, Kingi Kaiwai Pen
Pioneer 17       Lee Ewe, Vinnie Goodger, Jaden Mason tries, Hoani Peacock con

SENIOR RESERVES:
Eketahuna 19
Marist         10

East Coast 34
Tuhirangi 36

Carterton default to  Pioneer
Martinborough the By

This sees the end of the 1st round Senior draw, Congratulations to Greytown on winning the Moose Kapene cup for 2014.

Next week  the Tui Cup 2nd round starts with all points carrying over.


Wanganui (Round 9):
Pirates 47 v 22 Marist
Ruapehu 18 v 11 Taihape
Ratana 20 v 19 Utiku OB
Kaierau 11 v 07 Marton
Border bye


Wellington: Swindale Shield (2014) – Round 9
HOBM 33 vs 31 Norths
MSP 16 vs 23 Oriental Rongotai
OBU 31 vs 22 Wellington
Poneke 20 vs 37 Upper Hutt Rams
Tawa 27 vs 31 Petone
Wainuiomata 23 vs 10 Johnsonville


West Coast
Kiwi 42 v 00 South Westland
Grey Valley 36 v 26 Wests
Blaketown 37 v 19 Marist


 

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: