You are here
Home > Club Rugby > New Zealand club rugby round-up 11 April

New Zealand club rugby round-up 11 April

New Zealand club rugby round-up 11 April

New Zealand club rugby competitions are in full gallop, with several well advanced and with the leading contenders for later in the season starting to separate themselves from the pack.

Other competitions that got underway on Saturday included the Auckland Premier first round, with a change in format seeing the 15 clubs separated into Blue and White pools, and Wairarapa Bush Premier rugby in one of the country’s more hotly contested Heartland regions.

There were more spectacular tries scored and several notable thrilling and tight contests around the country.

There were several high scoring wins in the Canterbury Metro Division 1 competition, where Lincoln University and New Brighton remain unbeaten after three rounds, while Southern remain in hot form in Dunedin club rugby.

In Wellington, Marist St Pat’s beat traditional rivals Petone to lead the standings with four straight wins, with Tawa and Hutt Old Boys Marist also yet to taste defeat after a month and right behind.

Up the road in Manawatu, College Old Boys remain the team to beat after recording a big win over Freyberg.

Taradale and Napier Pirates are the two unbeaten teams in Hawke’s Bay Premier Nash Cup rugby after three weeks.

The Taranaki competition continues to be among the country’s most hotly contested. New Plymouth Old Boys are the sole unbeaten team after three weeks with a big win over Coastal, but all eight teams have won at least one match.

In Waikato, the leading three sides, Otorohanga, Melville and defending champions Hamilton Marist, all won their matches. Leaders Otorohanga beating mid-table Te Awamutu Sports to stay ahead of the pack.

The Counties Manukau Challenge Cup continued. Pukekohe lead the Counties Manukau competiton with five straight wins. Karaka, Bombay and Ardmore Marist each have four wins from five matches.

Pre-season first XV college rugby starts up in earnest this coming Saturday.

To view the news / results from our current Heartland Championship partners

For a result wrap-up of other club rugby competitions please see below:

Bay of Plenty

Western BoP: Premier: Greerton 24 vs 32  Te Puke Sports and Recreation Club ; Tauranga Sports 60 vs 22 Rangataua Rugby ; Te Puna 21 vs 22 Mt Mount Maunganui Sports
Eastern BoP: Opotiki Rugby 37 vs 10 Te Teko Rugby Club ; Paroa 44 vs 08  Ruatoki ; Poroporo 31 vs 38 Whakatane Marist
Central BoP: Waikite 8 vs 29 Whakarewarewa Rugby Club ; Rotoiti 78 vs 07  Marist St Michaels rugby & sports club ; Ngongotaha 0 vs 10 Kahukura rugby & sports club

Canterbury Country
Rakaia 43 – 27 Lincoln
Prebbleton 51 – 31 Kaiapoi
Celtic 68 – 05 West Melton
Oxford 15 – 25 Glenmark
Southbridge 76 – 07 Hornby

Counties Manukau
Challenge Cup (Premier):

Pukekohe 89 – 00 Drury
Onewhero 80 – 00 Weymouth
Waiuku 50 – 00 Te Kauwhata
Karaka 74 – 05 Papakura
Ardmore Marist 28 – 24 Patumahoe
Bombay 38 – 19 Manurewa

Central Otago
Arrowtown 55 – 00 Upper Clutha B
Matakanui 43 – 31 Wakatipu
Alexandra 32 – 14 Cromwell
Maniototo 54 – 00 Roxburgh
Upper Clutha 13 – 09 Wakatipu

Horowhenua-Kapiti
Athletic 23 – 18 Shannon
Waikanae 81 – 13 Levin Wanderers
Foxton 25 – 19 Levin College Old Boys

King Country
Waitete 8 – 19 Taumarunui
Waitimo 29 – 10 Tongariro
Taupo Sports 29 – 14 Coast
Taumarunui Districts 18 – 52 Kio Kio

Manawatu
College Old Boys 93 – 06 Freyberg
Varsity 20 – 15 Feilding Old Boys Oroua
Feilding 30 – 18 Te Kawau
Kia Toa 48 – 18 Linton Army
Old Boys Marist – BYE

Northland
Wellsford 21 v 19 Mid Northern
Otamatea 22 v 12 Old Boys Marist
Waipu 33 v 19 Western Sharks
Mid Western 68 v 10 Horahora
Hikurangi 22 v 10 Kamo

North Otago
Old Boys 99 – 12 Maheno
Athletic Marist 19 – 18 Valley
Kurow 27 – 08 Excelsior

Otago – Dunedin Metropolitan
Southern continue to lead the Dunedin competition, which resumed in earnest after a double round of matches played over Easter.

Zingari-Richmond 7 – 39 Harbour
Kaikora 21 – 22 Taieri
Dunedin 43 – 24 Alhambra-Union
Southern 29 – 18 University
Pirates 37 – 35 Green Island

Poverty Bay
Results unavailable 11 April

Southland
Results unavailable. Fixtures were:

Star v Woodlands
Marist v Pirates Old Boys
Tokanui v Blues
Eastern Northern Barbarians v Midlands

South Canterbury
Celtic 43 – 20 Harlequins
Waimate 43 – 15 Geraldine
Pleasant Point 18 – 16 Mackenzie
Temuka 40 – 22 Old Boys

Tasman
Results 11 April unavailable.

Thames Valley
Results 11 April unavailable

Waikato
Melville 20 – 09 Morrinsville Sports
Hamilton Marist 23 – 16 Fraser Tech
Otorohanga 29 – 14 Te Awamutu Sports
University 50 – 44 Hautapu
Hamilton Old Boys 27 – 12 United Matamata Sports

To partner with Club Rugby, to assist with results and news and information gathering or to contribute as a writer or photographer please email editor@clubrugby.co.nz
Club Rugby | 12 April 2015 | Steven White

fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: