You are here
Home > Club Rugby > New Zealand club rugby round-up 30 April

New Zealand club rugby round-up 30 April

New Zealand club rugby round-up 30 April

There were many gripping club rugby performances around the country on Saturday as the glorious autumnal weather continued in many places. Several of the country’s university clubs were without players, on duty with the NZU team in Poverty Bay. Lincoln in Christchurch lost 21-23 to HSOB and Varsity in Manawatu went down 15-17 to COB in a thriller.

Perhaps the game of the week was played in the Horowhenua-Kapiti competition, where Levin College Old Boys and Waikanae fought out a 40-40 draw in a top-of-the-table clash. Waikanae led 26-24 at halftime, but the Levin side fought back to draw level at the end.

New Zealand provinces Premier Rugby Scores for 30 April –starting at the bottom of the country and moving up – were:

Southland Premier
Woodlands 25 – Marist 6
Pirates Old Boys 33 – Blues 13
Eastern Northern Barbarians 39 – Star 10
Competition leaders: Eastern-Northern Barbarians

Otago
Taieri 68 – Pirates 19
University A 44 – Green Island 24
Harbour 66 – Zingari Richmond 24
Kaikorai 27 – Alhambra-Union 25
Dunedin 32 – Southern 23
Competition leaders after 6 rounds: Harbour

Canterbury – Hawkins Cup Division 1
Sydenham 77 – Belfast 0
Christchurch 48 – Shirley 0
Canterbury University 51 – Burnside 19
New Brighton 28 – Sumner 8
Linwood 31 – Marist Albion 14
High School Old Boys 23 – Lincoln University 21
Competition leaders after 6 rounds: Canterbury University

MID CANTERBURY
SENIOR DIVISION 1 – LUISETTI SEEDS COMBINED COMPETITION
SECTION ONE
*Max Gilbert Trophy – PWL Methven 17 v Devon Tavern Hampstead 22
Southbridge 32 v Glenmark 23
Burn/Duns/Irwell 10 v Saracens 13
Lincoln 53 v Rolleston 27
West Melton 3 v Kaiapoi 26

SECTION TWO
Waihora 43 v Oxford 6
Ashley v Darryl Phillips Motor Company Celtic – Abandoned due to injury,
Prebbleton 7 v Darfield 22
Railway Tavern Rakaia 31 v Hornby 20
Stuart Tarbotton Contracting Southern 55 v Ohoka 18

SENIOR B – MICHAEL DUFF MEMORIAL TROPHY- ROUND
Collegiate 13 v Celtic Kellys 13
Methven R&R Haulage 5 v Hampstead KFC 50
Rakaia Railway Tavern 12 v Allenton Grieve Construction 28
Southern Tinwald Tavern 37 v Mt Somers 3

UC CHAMPIONSHIP
Ashburton College 14 v Shirley Boys High School 38

Tasman – Tasman Trophy, crossover matches week 2
Marist 57 – Moutere 17’
Stoke 23 – Waitohi 20
Kahurangi 24 – Harlequins 20
Wanderers 57 – Renwick 36
Nelson 47 – Central 24
Waimea Old Boys 48 – East Coast 13

West Coast 
Final round for New Forrest trophy
Kiwi 24 v 10 South Westland
Blaketown 41 v 12 Marist
Wests 48 v 13 Grey Valley
Kiwi win the New Forrest Trophy for 2016

Buller 
Life Members Trophy First Round
White Star 36 v 17 Reefton
Ngakawau / Karamea  44 v 14 Westport

Wellington
Wainuiomata 25 – Tawa 23
Old Boys University 45 – Hutt Old Boys Marist 38
Poneke 35 – Petone 17
Oriental-Rongotai 50 – Upper Hutt Rams 25
Avalon 36 – Johnsonville 18
Marist St Pat’s 64 – Northern United 15
Wellington 43 – Paremata-Plimmerton 10
Competition leaders after 8 rounds: Old Boys University

Horowhenua-Kapiti
Premier
At Levin Domain: Levin College Old Boys: 40 (L. Faolua, S. Ulu-Kini, A. Ackerman, M. Alatina, F. Matua tries; L. Salu 4 con, 1 pen) v Waikanae: 40 (T. Rerekura, S. Cameron, A. Drake, A. Lahmert, A. Fox, J. Smith tries; C. Winiata 2 con). HT: 24-26.

At Shannon Domain: Paraparaumu: 22 (O. Barr, S. McBride, D. Thompson tries; S. McBride 2 con) v Shannon: 10 (P. Williams try; A. Jackson con, pen). HT: 14-10.

At Playford Park: Foxton: 44 (D. Fryer 3, D. McErlean, R. Kreeghar, B. Robinson, J. Malu tries; S. McCool con) v Athletic: 8 (M. Easton 4 pen). HT: 6-8.

At Te Atiawa Park: Toa: 16 (I. Ware, A. Kenney. M. Parai con, J. Tangitamaiti con) v Levin Wanderers: 16 (M. Tupara, B. Huthnance tries; B. Huthnance 2 con).

Senior Reserves
Paraparaumu: 34 v Shannon: 13
Levin Wanderers: 17 v Foxton: 16
Levin College Old Boys: 13 v Rahui: 7

Wairarapa Bush
Moose Kapene Cup
{Nunn Shield Game}  Pioneer* 03 v 48 *Carterton
Marist 35 v 27 East Coast
Martinborough 17 v 26 Gladstone
Eketahuna 20 v 13 Greytown

Burger King Senior Reserves
Pioneer 20 v 14 Mstn Red Star
Marist 63 v 07 East Coast
Martinborough 21 v 17 Pioneer Greys
Tuhirangi 40 v 13 Greytown
Featherston 27 v 10 Gladstone
Puketoi 53 v 00 Carterton

Manawatu
Old Boys Marist 41 – Kia Toa 38
College Old Boys 17 – Varsity 15
Feilding Old Boys Ororua 32 – Linton 20
Te Kawau 25 – Freyberg 14
Jubilee Cup leaders after 8 rounds: College Old Boys

Wanganui 
Premier
Marist 62, Ratana 13. HT: 22-8
Kaierau 46, Utiku OB 22. HT: 24-3.
Ruapehu 34, Pirates 20. HT: 24-20.
Taihape 36, Border 30. HT: 24-18 Taihape.

Senior
Hunterville 73, Buffalo’s 3. HT: 31-3.
Kaierau 53, Utiku OB 0. HT: 22-0.
Ruapehu 79, Pirates 7. HT: 50-0.
Taihape 24, Border 20. HT: 15-14 Border.
Ngamatapouri 39, Counties 8. HT: 17-8.
Celtic beat Ratana by default.
Bye: Marton.

Taranaki
Tukapa 20 – Coastal 18
Clifton 20 – Inglewood 19
Southern 29 – Spotswood 23
New Plymouth Old Boys 32 – Stratford 19
Competition leaders after 5 rounds: NPOB

Hawke’s Bay
Napier Tech 23 – Hastings 20
Havelock 24 – Napier Old Boys Marist 12
MAC 19 – Tamatea 14
Taradale 23 – Central 14
Clive 33 – Napier Pirate 22
Competition leaders after 6 rounds: MAC and NOBM (equal)

Poverty Bay
Schools
GBHS 2nd XV 19 Wairoa 1st XV 12
GBHS 1st XV 7 Kings 1st XV 24

Senior One
Wairoa Athletic won by default to HSOB
Ngatapa 17 Horouta 12
YMP Bumbles 29 v OBM 20
Nuhaka bye

Premier
Waikohu 20 Pirates 8
YMP 14 Ngatapa 12
HSOB 18 OBM 6 (Challenge Cup)

Bay of Plenty Baywide Premier
Whakatane Marist 45 – Whakarewarewa 18
Te Puke Sports 43 – Paroa 17
Greerton Marist 42 – Opotiki 3
Rotoiti 25 – Tauranga Sports 18
Te Puna 29 – Mount Maunganui 27
Rangataua 45 – Arataki 14
Competition leaders after 6 rounds: Whakatane Marist

Thames Valley Club Rugby Results
Senior A
Hauraki North 23 v 26 Tairua @ Waitakaruru
Waihi Athletic 62 v 05  Thames @ Waihi
Mercury Bay 24 v 22 Cobras @Whitianga
Paeroa West 00 v 55 Waihou @ Paeroa

Senior B
Waihi Athletic 23 v 00 Thames @ Waihi
Paeroa Old Boys 07 v 38 Hauraki North @ Paeroa
Mercury Bay 00 v 66 Whangamata @ Whitianga
Ngatea 12 v 71 Coromandel @ Ngatea
Cobras 13 v 10 Waihou @ Te Aroha

King Country 
Taupo Sports 32 v 20 Waitete
Taupo Sports B 26 v 46 Taumarunui Districts
Waitomo 113 v 05 Kio Kio
Taumarunui R & S 24 v 19 Piopio
United 64 v 12 Bush

Waikato
Hautapu 38 – Hamilton Marist 21
Melville 50 – Morrinsville Sports 5
University 77 – United Matamata Sports 19
Otorohanga 39 – Fraser Tech 30
Hamilton Old Boys 30 – Te Awamutu Sports 29
Competition leaders after 9 rounds: Hautapu

Counties Manukau – Challenge Cup
Bombay 45 – Ardmore Marist 25
Papakura 18 – Te Kauwhata 13
Karaka 32 – Patumahoe 18
Manurewa 40 – Weymouth 10
Onewhero 17 – Waiuku 7
Competition leaders after round 8: Karaka and Bombay (shared)

Auckland 
East Tamaki 27 – Waitakere City 26
Marist 36 – Papatoetoe 19
University 32 – Mt Wellington 25
Waitemata 31 – Suburbs 23
Ponsonby 27 – Eden 3
Grammar TEC 52 – Otahuhu 3
College Rifles 25 – Manukau Rovers 21
Pakuranga 33 – Te Papapa Onehunga 26
Competition leaders after 3 rounds: Waitemata (Blue Pool) and Grammar TEC (White Pool)

North Harbour
Northcote 21 – East Coast Bays 19
Glenfield 54 – Mahurangi 8
North Shore 66 – Marist 7
Silverdale 34 – Western 24
Massey 43 – Takapuna 17
Competition leaders after 5 rounds: North Shore

Northland Southern Districts Premiers
Mid Northern 43 – Kamo 14
Mid-Western 25 – Wellsford 7
Otamatea 37 – Hikurangi 36
Waipu 53 – Hora Hora 32
Old Boys Marist 35 – Western Sharks 15
Competition leaders after 6 rounds: Western Sharks

also added information from Club Rugby | Steven White


fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: