You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Schools’ Barbarians named 

New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Schools’ Barbarians named 

New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Schools’ Barbarians named

The New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Schools’ Barbarians teams have today been selected for their upcoming campaigns.

Players have spent the past three days in a development camp at Massey University’s Sport & Rugby Institute in Palmerston North.

New Zealand Schools’ Council chairman Garry Chronican has named the New Zealand Schools’ team which features six players from this year’s 1st XV national champions, Hastings Boys High School.

The New Zealand Schools’ team is;

Naitoa Ah Kuoi Wellington College
Charles Alaimalo Hamilton Boys’ High School
Sam Cooper St Paul’s Collegiate
George Dyer St Paul’s Collegiate
Leicester Faingaanuku Nelson College
Devan Flanders Hastings Boys ‘High School
Taufa Funaki Sacred Heart College
Cullen Grace Timaru Boys High School
Tauterangimarie Kapea Hamilton Boys’ High School
Shilo Klein St Andrews College
Lincoln McClutchie Hastings Boys’ High School
Jeriah Mua Hastings Boys’ High School
Etene Nanai St Kentigern College
Kiniviliame Nasolo Hastings Boys’ High School
Fatongia Paea Sacred Heart College
Abraham Pole Otago Boys’ High School
Isaiah Punivai Christs College
Rivez Reihana St Kentigern College
Humphrey Sheild Napier Boys’ High School
Joshua Southall St Patrick’s College – Silverstream
Quade Tapsell Gisborne Boys’ High School
Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe Hastings Boys’ High School
Danny Toala Hastings Boys’ High School
Quinn Tupaea Hamilton Boys’ High School
Tupou Vaa’i Wesley College
Tamaiti Williams St Kentigern College

Coach Jason Holland said there were tough decisions to make in selecting the Schools team.

“The camp has been very high quality and the players have really applied themselves over the past few days,” said Holland.

“The guys have come to us in good nick and we’ve got a squad with strength and depth across all positions.”

The team will remain in Palmerston North before departing for Australia on Tuesday, 26 September.

President of the New Zealand Barbarians Club, Ron Williams, announced the New Zealand Schools Barbarians’ team.

The New Zealand Schools Barbarians is;

Joshua Bokser Napier Boys’ High School
Fergus Burke St Paul’s Collegiate
Louie Chapman Christchurch Boys High School
Luke Donaldson St Paul’s Collegiate
Lesinali Tovo Faleafa Auckland Grammar School
Samipeni Finau St Peter’s College – Cambridge
Kienan Higgins St Patrick’s College – Silverstream
Josiah Maraku Feilding High School
Saula Mau Auckland Grammar School
Ethan McQuinlan Feilding High School
David Meki Rosmini College
Lemeki Namoa Sacred Heart College
Oliver Norris St Peters College – Cambridge
Simon Parker Otamatea College
Taine Plumtree Wellington College
Siave Seti St John’s College
James Stratton Palmerston North Boys’ High School
Rico Syme Christchurch Boys’ High School
Kaleb Talamahina Southland Boys’ High School
Tane Te Aho Hamilton Boys’ High School
Taine Te Whata Otago Boys’ High School
Patrick Thacker Christs College
James Thompson St Peters College – Cambridge

Coach Brad Mooar said his team has an exciting mix of players that have the potential to produce exciting rugby.

“It’s a talented group that has a good mix of power, size and skill. We want to see them express themselves on the field and represent the Barbarians Club with pride.”

The New Zealand Schools Barbarians team will remain in camp in Palmerston North ahead of their first match on Thursday.

Unavailable for selection due to injury were Finlay Brewis (Westlake Boys High School), Dennon Robinson (Hastings Boys High School) and Kianu Kereru- Symes (Hastings Boys High School).

Match schedule

28 September
New Zealand Schools v Fiji Schools, 2pm at Knox Grammar School, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Tonga Schools, 2pm at Sport & Rugby Institute, Palmerston North

2 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools Barbarians, 1pm at Knox Grammar School, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 18s, 2pm at Sport & Rugby Institute, Palmerston North

7 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, 1pm at TG Milner Field, Sydney



fb_follow

rhladrr

Find us on Team App
Search “RUGBYHEARTLAND”

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: