You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > New Zealand club rugby round-up 23 April

New Zealand club rugby round-up 23 April


New Zealand club rugby round-up 23 April

Many of New Zealand’s club rugby competitions marked Anzac Day on Monday, whilst the country’s leading First XVs are also engaged in pre-season programmes as their competitions move into focus.  New Zealand Mitre 10 Cup / Heartland provinces Rugby Scores from top to bottom for 23 April were:

Northland Southern Districts Premiers
Waipu 49 – Kamo 17
Mid Northern 83 – Mid Western 15
Old Boys Marist 75 – Otamatea 35
Wellsford 27 – Western Sharks 24
Horahora 46- Hikurangi 44
Competition leaders after 5 rounds: Old Boys Marist

North Harbour
North Shore 22 – East Coast Bays 14
Takapuna 29 – Mahurangi 22
Glenfield 35 – Silverdale 21
Western 43 – Marist 10
Northcote 16 – Massey 10
Competition leaders after 4 rounds: North Shore and Takapuna (shared)

Auckland
Suburbs 29 – Marist 13
East Tamaki 24 – University 20
Ponsonby 33 – Te Papapa Onehunga 0
Manukau Rovers 70 – Otahuhu 10
Papatoetoe 39 – Mt Wellington 14
Waitemata 25 – Waitakere City 13
College Rifles 23 – Pakuranga 20
Grammar TEC 32 – Eden 16
Competition leaders after 2 rounds: Suburbs (Blue Pool), Grammar TEC (White Pool)

Counties Manukau – Challenge Cup
Patumahoe 35 – Onewhero 0
Karaka 51 – Te Kauwhata 0
Pukekohe 27 – Ardmore Marist 11
Bombay 77 – Weymouth 7
Manurewa 34 – Waiuku 14
Competition leaders after 7 rounds: Patumahoe

Waikato
Morrinsville 28 – Fraser Tech 21
Hamilton Marist 41 – Melville 17
Hamilton Old Boys 12 – Otorohanga 10
Hautapu 70 – United Matamata Sports 26
University 15 – Te Awamutu Sports 12
Competition leaders after 8 rounds: Hautapu

Thames Valley Club Rugby Results : 23 April 2016
Senior A
Tairua 12 Waihi Athletic 32
Thames 24 Cobras 61
Paeroa West 10 Hauraki North 44
Waihou 27 Mercury Bay 25

Senior B
Hauraki North 15 Cobras 5
Whangamata 59 Paeroa Old Boys 12
Coromandel 93 Waihi Athletic 17
Thames 27 Mercury Bay 12
Waihou 12 Ngatea 22

King Country 
Waitete 56 Kio Kio 5
Waitomo 26 Eels 22
Tpo sports A 53 Dists 8
Tpo United 80 Taupo Sports B 5
Tongariro 69 Bush 5

Bay of Plenty – Baywide Premier
Whakatane Marist 35 – Greerton Marist 15
Rangataua 64 – Opotiki 3
Tauranga Sports 30 – Whakarewarewa 19
Te Puke Sports 33 – Te Puna 31
Paroa 18 – Arataki 10
Mount Maunganui 44 – Rotoiti 6
Competition leaders after 5 rounds: Whakatane Marist

POVERTY BAY PREMIER
HSOB retain the Challenge Cup after a superstar the by NGATAPA. The Challenge Cup is an incentives cup each week for the Winner. HSOB have retained the Cup for a consecutive last 4 weeks. Each week $200 is up for grabs, excluding semi finals and final.

ROUND 4
OBM 26 WAIKOHU 16
YMP 32 PIRATES O
HSOB 30 NGATAPA 18

POVERTY BAY SENIOR ONE
OBM 33 NUHAKA 10
WAIROA ATHLETIC 32 YMP 14
NGATAPA 21 HSOB 10
HOROUTA BYE

Hawke’s Bay – Nash Cup
Napier Pirate 42 – HRS 3
Clive 44 – Central 33
MAC 31 – Taradale 10
NTOB 22 – Havelock North 22
NOBM 38 –Tamatea 18
Competition leaders after 5 rounds: Napier Old Boys Marist

Manawatu
College Old Boy’s 21 – Kia Toa 12
Varsity 37 – Linton Lions 30
Te Kawau 29 – FOB Oroua 27
Feilding 28 – Old Boys’ Marist 14
Freyberg – BYE
Competition leaders after 7 rounds: College Old Boys

Taranaki
Tukapa 31 – Stratford 12
Southern 16 – Clifton 5
New Plymouth Old Boys 40 – Inglewood 21
Spotswood 28 – Coastal 20
Competition leaders after 4 rounds: New Plymouth Old Boys

Wanganui 
Premier
Marist 35, Ruapehu 21. HT: 14-11 Marist.
Kaierau 29, Pirates 22. HT: 10-5 Pirates.
Taihape 40, Utiku OB 8. HT: 20-3.
Border 95, Ratana 3. HT: 52-3.

Senior
Celtic 42, Ruapehu 10. HT: 21-5.
Kaierau 31, Pirates 18. HT: 26-8
Taihape 27, Utiku OB 15. HT:10-all.
Ngamatapouri 40, Marton 32. HT: 27-10 Ngamatapouri.
Hunterville 30, Counties 12. HT: 13-0.
Byes – Border and Buffalos.

Wairarapa Bush
Moose Kapene Cup
Carterton 16 v 00 Gladstone {= Nunn Shield Game}
East Coast 15 v 28 Eketahuna
Greytown 52 v 05 Martinborough
Marist 10 v 16 Pioneer

Reserves
{FRIDAY}
East Coast 15 v 36 Mstn Red Star
{SATURDAY}
Greytown 41 v 38 Martinborough
Carterton 19 v 43 Pioneer Greys
Marist 22 v 32 Pioneer
Featherston 03 v 13 Puketoi
Tuhirangi Won by Default (10-32) over Gladstone

Wellington
Old Boys University 32 – Wellington Axemen 6
Wainuiomata 33 – Petone 27
Upper Hutt Rams 34 – Avalon Wolves 23
Marist St Pat’s 27 – Hutt Old Boys Marist 14
Oriental-Rongotai 20 – Poneke 19
Northern United 53 – Paremata-Plimmerton 16
Tawa 80 – Johnsonville 10
Competition leaders after 6 rounds: Old Boys University

Tasman – Tasman Trophy Round 1 (crossover Nelson Bays – Marlborough matches)
Marist 46 – Harlequins 32
Nelson 15 – Renwick 15
Wanderers 30 – Central 21
Waimea Old Boys 37 – Moutere 22
Waitohi 25 – Kahurangi 17
Stoke 27 – East Coast 20

Buller 
Ngakawau / Karamea 15 – 7 Reefton
White star 20 – 12 Westport

West Coast 
New Forrest Trophy
Kiwi 26 v 08 Wests
South Westland 55 v 05 Blaketown
Marist 24 v 13 Grey Valley

MID CANTERBURY
SENIOR DIVISION 1 – LUISETTI SEEDS COMBINED COMPETITION
SECTION ONE
PWL Methven 8 v 32 Burn/Duns/Irwell
Lincoln 41 v 3 West Melton
Devon Tavern Hampstead 0 v 35 Saracens
Kaiapoi 7 v 64 Southbridge
Rolleston 8 v 71 Glenmark
SECTION TWO
Darryl Phillips Motor Company Celtic 5 v 32 Waihora
Oxford 42 v 13 Ohoka
Hornby 15 v 25 Stuart Tarbotton Contractor Southern
Railway Tavern Rakaia 59 v 12 Prebbleton
Darfield 23 v 16 Ashley
SENIOR B – MICHAEL DUFF MEMORIAL TROPHY – ROUND 4
Celtic 19 v 17 Allenton
Hampstead 33 v 38 Southern
Methven 15 v 68 Mt Somers
Rakaia 10 v 31 Collegiate
COMBINED COMPETITION – COLTS
Darfield v Lincoln Red,
Rakaia/Methven 5 v 33 Waihora
Prebbleton v Lincoln Black
West Melton v Springston
Celtic 35 v 19 Kirwee/BDI

Canterbury – Hawkins Cup Division 1
Linwood 35 – Lincoln University 35
University 34 – Sumner 10
Sydenham 24 – Christchurch 15
HSOB 27 – New Brighton 20
Belfast 26 – Burnside 17
Marist Albion 37 – Shirley 22
Competition leaders after 5 rounds: Canterbury University

Otago
Southern 23 – Alhambra-Union 22
Dunedin 48 – Taieri 25
Harbour 32 – Kaikorai 17
University A 73 – Pirates 3
Green Island 32 – Zingari-Richmond 26
Competition leaders after 5 rounds: Harbour

Southland
Blues 29 – Star 16
Eastern-Northern Barbarians 24 – Woodlands 10
Pirates- Old Boys 29 – Marist 18
Competition leaders: Eastern-Northern Barbarians

Club Rugby | 24 April 2016 | Steven White

=


fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: