You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > New Zealand Māori Under 18 team named

New Zealand Māori Under 18 team named

New Zealand Māori Under 18 team named

NZ Maori 2017 Photo – Credit:Andy McArthur

The New Zealand Māori Rugby Board has announced the Māori Under 18 team for their 2018 programme.

The team will face the New Zealand Schools Barbarians and Fiji Schools in Wellington in a two-match series later this month.

Players were identified through regional and national camps and selected on form from school, regional and club rugby.

New Zealand Māori Board Chair Dr Farah Palmer said it was an exciting programme for the team.

“This team and the programme that it is part of, embodies the principles of Poutamatanga and Taumatatanga that drive Māori Rugby.

“We are very proud of the large number of Māori players who have already been selected to attend the New Zealand Schools camp. Selecting talented Māori players in this team enables us to identify, develop and encourage our next generation of players to show their talent at this  level within a Māori environment,” said Dr Palmer.

The team will assemble in Wellington on 22 September before matches against the New Zealand Schools Barbarians (27 September) and Fiji Schools (5 October).

The team is;

Bailey Gordon Western Heights High School Te Arawa
Billy Priestly Gisborne Boys’ High School Ngāti Porou, Te Aitanga a Hauiti
Chris Hemi St Patrick’s College, Silverstream Ngāti Kahungunu
Cortez-Lee Ratima Hamilton Boys’ High School Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāti Tama
Damarus Hokianga Hastings Boys’ High School Ngāti Kahungunu
Daniel Rona New Plymouth Boys’ High School Te Atiawa
Jack Gray Ponsonby Rugby Club Ngāti Whakaue
Jayden Walker Napier Boys’ High School Ngāti Kahungunu
Jordan Thompson-Dunn Hastings Boys’ High School Ngāti Kahungunu
Kynan Stowers-Smith St Bede’s College Ngāti Tama
Leo Ngatai-Tafau St Peters College (Auckland) Ngāti Porou, Tainui
Leo Thompson Napier Boys’ High School Ngai Tā Manuhiri, Ngāti Rangiwewehi
Niko Manaena Southland Boys’ Boys High School Ngāti Porou, Ngai Tahu, Ngāti Kahungunu
Nikora Broughton Hato Paora College Ngāti Ruanui, Ngā Rauru, Te Āti Haunui ā Papaprangi
Oliver Parkinson Auckland Grammar School Te Arawa, Te Rarawa
Raniera Peterson Upper Hutt Rams Ngāti Kahungunu
Ruben Love Palmerston Boys’ High School Te Atiawa
Samuel Sexton-Walton Karamu High School Ngāti Kahungunu
Taylor Dale Otago Boys’ High School Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Whatua
Te Paea Cook-Savage St Paul’s Collegiate Ngai Takato
Te Rama Reuben Rotorua Boys’ High School Ngāti Awa, Ngati Rangi, Te Arawa
Terrell Peita Mt Albert Grammar Te Rarawa Kaiwhare
Thomas Murray-Edwards New Plymouth Boys’ High School Ngati Whakaue
Tiaki Fabish Napier Boys’ High School Ngāti Maniapoto, Te Whanau ā Apanui
Zach Ririnui Rotorua Boys’ High School Ngai Te Rangi, Ngāti Ranginui

Unavailable due to injury: Werohika Witaka and Sione Tuliakiono            

The management staff is

Rua Wanoa Co-Head Coach Ngāti Porou
Kahu Carey Co-Head Coach Rangitane, Ngāti Apa ki te Rā Tō
Jeremy Wara Forwards Tainui, Ngāti Tahinga, Ngāti Tiipa
Anthony Rehutai Forwards Ngāti Porou
Ngatai Walker Backs Ngāti Porou
Stacey Grant Backs/trainer Ngāti Kahungunu ki Wairarapa
Mihaere Emery Cultural Advisor Tuhoe, Ngāti Awa, Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāti Koroki Kahukura, Ngāti Raukawa
Mark Seymour Manager Ngāti Hikairo
Tiki Edwards Campaign Manager Whakatōhea, Ngāti Raukawa

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: