Players selected for New Zealand Schools rugby development camp
Secondary School players from across New Zealand have today been named to attend the 2017 Schools Development Camp.
49 young athletes will attend the three-day camp in late September and vie for places in the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools team.s
Fresh off victory at the National Top Four finals, Hastings Boys’ High School has nine players selected, and is one of 24 schools represented.
The Squad is:
First name | Surname | School | Position |
Finlay | Brewis | Westlake Boys’ High School | Prop |
George | Dyer | St Paul’s Collegiate | Prop |
Matthew | Kemp | Hamilton Boys’ High School | Prop |
Saula | Mau | Auckland Grammar School | Prop |
Fatongia | Paea | Sacred Heart College | Prop |
Josiah | Tavita-Metcalfe | Hastings Boys’ High School | Prop |
Patrick | Thacker | Christs College | Prop |
Tamaiti | Williams | St Kentigern College | Prop |
Sam | Cooper | St Paul’s Collegiate | Hooker |
Kianu | Kereru-Symes | Hastings Boys’ High School | Hooker |
Abraham | Pole | Otago Boys’ High School | Hooker |
Shilo | Klein | St Andrew’s College | Hooker |
Tane | Te Aho | Hamilton Boys’ High School | Hooker |
Naitoa | Ah Kuoi | Wellington College | Lock |
Samipeni | Finau | St Peter’s College – Cambridge | Lock |
Cullen | Grace | Timaru Boys’ High School | Lock |
Taine | Plumtree | Wellington College | Lock |
James | Thompson | St Peter’s College – Cambridge | Lock |
Tupou | Vaa’i | Wesley College | Lock |
Charles | Alaimalo | Hamilton Boys’ High School | Loose Forward |
Joshua | Bokser | Napier Boys’ High School | Loose Forward |
Jeriah | Mua | Hastings Boys’ High School | Loose Forward |
Simon | Parker | Otamatea College | Loose Forward |
Joshua | Southall | St Patrick’s College – Silverstream | Loose Forward |
Taine | Te Whata | Otago Boys’ High School | Loose Forward |
Lesinali Tovo | Faleafa | Auckland Grammar School | No.8 |
Devan | Flanders | Hastings Boys’ High School | No.8 |
Quade | Tapsell | Gisborne Boys’ High School | No.8 |
Louie | Chapman | Christchurch Boys’ High School | Halfback |
Folau | Fakatava | Hastings Boys’ High School | Halfback |
Taufa | Funaki | Sacred Heart College | Halfback |
Humphrey | Sheild | Napier Boys’ High School | Halfback |
Fergus | Burke | St Paul’s Collegiate | First Five |
Lincoln | McClutchie | Hastings Boys’ High School | First Five |
Rivez | Reihana | St Kentigern College | First Five |
Kienan | Higgins | St Patrick’s College – Silverstream | Second Five |
Quinn | Tupaea | Hamilton Boys’ High School | Second Five |
Tauterangimarie | Kapea | Hamilton Boys’ High School | Centre |
Josiah | Maraku | Feilding High School | Centre |
Isaiah | Punivai | Christs College | Centre |
Leicester | Faingaanuku | Nelson College | Wing |
Kiniviliame | Nasolo | Hastings Boys’ High School | Wing |
Dennon | Robinson | Hastings Boys’ High School | Wing |
Siave | Seti | St John’s College | Wing |
James | Stratton | Palmerston North Boys’ High School | Wing |
Etene | Nanai | St Kentigern College | Fullback |
Rico | Syme | Christchurch Boys’ High School | Fullback |
Kaleb | Talamahina | Southland Boys’ High School | Fullback |
Danny | Toala | Hastings Boys’ High School | Fullback |
New Zealand Schools coach Jason Holland congratulated all players selected and commented on a strong schools’ rugby season.
“As coaches, we are looking forward to what will be an exciting campaign,” said Holland.
“The standard of schools’ rugby this season has been outstanding and we have strength and depth in most positions.”
“We have a wide representation of players from schools all over New Zealand. The two finalists from an excellent Top Four final in the weekend contribute 14 of the squad; with nine Hastings Boys’ players selected,” said Holland.
Eight players from the 2016 New Zealand Barbarians Schools team return for a second campaign.
“Both the New Zealand Schools and the Barbarians Schools teams will be looking to play an attacking style of rugby and we are confident this group has the skill sets to help us do this,” said Holland.
Players assemble for a three-day camp on Friday 22 September, with teams announced on the following Sunday in preparation for matches.
Match schedule
28 September 2017
New Zealand Schools v Fiji Schools, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Tonga Schools, Palmerston North
2 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools Barbarians, Sydney
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 18s, Palmerston North
7 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Sydney
–
You must be logged in to post a comment.