You are here
Home > RugbyHeartland News > Jock Hobbs Memorial Under 19 tourney unearthing some diamonds

Jock Hobbs Memorial Under 19 tourney unearthing some diamonds

u19


Day one results

Auckland B 03-15 Hawke’s Bay
Counties Manukau 19-27  Southland 
Northland 00-36 Manawatu 
Bay of Plenty 06-32  Canterbury
Heartland 25-15  Tasman  – FULL VIDEO REPLAY 
Waikato 37-17  Otago
North Harbour 00-46  Wellington
Auckland A 23-12  Taranaki

Day two RESULTS

Auckland B 20-15 Northland
Counties Manukau 08-35 Tasman
Hawke’s Bay 25-42 Manawatu; Michael Jones Trophy Semi Final

Southland 48-38  NZ Heartland; Michael Jones Trophy Semi Final

Today’s Starting 23 – Heartland U19 Squad :

u19s_Starting_List
Otago 51-03 Bay of Plenty
Waikato 23-26 Canterbury; Graham Mourie Cup Semi Final
Taranaki 29-26 North Harbour
Auckland A 15-19 Wellington; Graham Mourie Cup Semi Final

DAY 3 – 4th October

Michael Jones Trophy Final
MANAWATU vs SOUTHLAND

Graham Mourie Cup Final
CANTERBURY vs WELLINGTON


The next generation of nearly 400 rugby players are currently strutting their stuff in Taupo, with 16 teams taking part in the inaugural Jock Hobbs Memorial Under 19 tournament at Owen Delany Park.

The competition, an important new development tool for participants transitioning from school’s rugby to age grade representation, isn’t just about the action on the field.

Off field clinics regarding the responsibilities of a modern rugby player, the potential pitfalls of the digital world via social media – as well as match preparation, nutrition and skill sessions are being covered.It also teaches the new wave the rigours of playing at a competition, with day two already underway, a four day turnaround for the sides.

Mother Nature has even obliged to test the wits of the players, with gusts steadily increasing throughout the first day of action.


Key information:

– Results posted to twitter.com/abslivescore
– Saturday 27 September to Saturday 4 October
– 16 seeded teams
– One team from each ITM Cup Provincial Union
– A second team from Auckland RFU
– A representative side from the 12 Heartland Unions
– Canterbury enter competition as top South Island seed


Towards the close of play, it was not uncommon for kicked conversions to be ‘write offs’, that is, the ball was taken away from Owen Delany Park by the whim of the wind, despite the best efforts of some hardy ball boys.

While the unions also utilise ‘A’ teams and development sides as part of their player pathway systems, the Under 19s are being used differently by each union.

Counties for example have brought one of the least experienced squads, with coach Tana Umaga saying it gave new players a chance in the spotlight but also enhanced the union’s ability to potentially retain contestants.

Other squads, such as Auckland A, have looked to relatively established talent.

All Blacks Sevens sensation Akira Ioane is in the blue and whites alongside Ieremia Mateena, who represented Samoa in the recent Junior World Championship.

Canterbury has followed a similar principle, with the likes of Nathaniel Apa strengthening the province while there are plenty of familiar names across the tournament.

Hamilton Boys High School first five-eighth Bryn Gatland has starred for Waikato, which would have impressed Dad Warren, while Crusaders coach Todd Blackadder was in the crowd following the performances of his son Ethan, playing for Tasman.

It was a warm crowd despite chilly conditions, with the Hobbs family in attendance, while 22-Test former All Blacks Sir David John Graham was also an interested spectator, with the award for the tournament’s best player being named in honour of ‘DJ’.

As for the action, it was of fierce quality, clearly the players know what an prospect this is as there are some tangible rewards on offer.

Not just the Graham Mourie Cup and Michael Jones Trophy (awarded to the Premiership and Championship winner’s respectively), but potentially ITM Cup contracts, Investec Super Rugby development offers or berths in Sevens programs.

The Heartland Under 19 team pulled off the comeback of the day after the Makos ran out to 15-10 lead, playing a remarkably similar brand of enthusiastic rugby to their senior counterparts at ITM Cup level.

Fifteen unanswered points allowed the side, featuring 13 Heartland Championship players, to conquer Tasman.

Wellington’s performance would have boosted Lions fan who may be struggling for cheer, with the young team cutting North Harbour to ribbons with a 46-0 triumph.

Waikato were equally impressive, playing forward style Mooloo rugby when scoring five tries against South Island runners-up Otago 37-17.

While Canterbury – who arrived as top seeds from the South – were too powerful for Chiefs region runners-up Bay of Plenty with a 32-6 victory where the junior red and blacks playing with a ruthlessness that would have made their senior equivalents proud.

Day one results

Auckland B 03-15 Hawke’s Bay
Counties Manukau 19-27  Southland 
Northland 00-36 Manawatu 
Bay of Plenty 06-32  Canterbury
Heartland 25-15  Tasman  – FULL VIDEO REPLAY 
Waikato 37-17  Otago
North Harbour 00-46  Wellington
Auckland A 23-12  Taranaki

Day two RESULTS

Auckland B 20-15 Northland
Counties Manukau 08-35 Tasman
Hawke’s Bay 25-42 Manawatu; Michael Jones Trophy Semi Final

Southland 48-38  NZ Heartland; Michael Jones Trophy Semi Final

Today’s Starting 23 – Heartland U19 Squad :

u19s_Starting_List

Otago 51-03 Bay of Plenty
Waikato 23-26 Canterbury; Graham Mourie Cup Semi Final
Taranaki 29-26 North Harbour
Auckland A 15-19 Wellington; Graham Mourie Cup Semi Final

DAY 3 – 4th October

Michael Jones Trophy Final
MANAWATU vs SOUTHLAND

Graham Mourie Cup Final
CANTERBURY vs WELLINGTON


fb_follow

rhladrr

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: