You are here
Home > Club Rugby > EASTER Club Rugby Results

EASTER Club Rugby Results

Easter club rugby 17th/18th/19th/21st April

NZ Provincial Rugby Map
NZ Provincial Rugby Map

Easter club rugby Results from around New Zealand Thursday night, Good Friday, Saturday and Easter Monday. Some Unions have taken the Weekend off so here ia our wrap on scores received so far and games still to be played over the weekend.

If this is something you would like to see more of,  please contact us at admin@rugbyheartland.co.nz and we shall endeavor to get your fixtures on here.

Here are the Results and Upcoming Fixtures …..

Auckland: Round 4 of the Alan McEvoy Trophy

East Tamaki RFC 22 v 08 Waitakere City RFC
Eden RFC 13 v 38 College Rifles RFC
Grammar Teachers Eastern Carlton 29 v 12 Ponsonby RFC
Otahuhu RFC 00 v 43 Auckland University RFC
Maungarua 12 v 38 Waitemata RFC
Suburbs RFC 26 v 15 Marist Brothers Old Boys RFC
Papatoetoe RFC 22 v 15 Manukau Rovers RFC

Bay of Plenty Baywide Premier (Round 4 / 5):
{TBA  = result to be advised}
Round 4
17 Apr    Rangiuru Prems 08 – 24 Sports Opotiki Prems    Centenial Park Te Puke 1
17 Apr    Te Puna Prems 23 – 25 Mt Maunganui Prems    Maramatanga Park 1
18 Apr    Rotoiti Prems 15 – 20 Greerton Marist Prems    Emery Park 1
18 Apr    Whakarewarewa Prems 27 – 26 Rangataua Prems    Puarenga Park 1
19 Apr    Te Puke Sports 31 – 26 Tauranga Sports Prems    Murray Salt Stadium 1
Round 5
21 Apr    14:45 Greerton Marist Prems TBA Mt Maunganui Prems    Greerton Park 1
21 Apr    14:45 Rangataua Prems TBA Rangiuru Prems    Te Ariki Park 1
21 Apr    14:45 Sports Opotiki Prems TBA Rotoiti Prems    Princess Street Reserve 1
21 Apr    14:45 Tauranga Sports Prems TBA Whakarewarewa Prems    Tauranga Domain 1
21 Apr    14:45 Te Puna Prems  TBA   Te Puke Sports     Maramatanga Park 1

Canterbury
Christchurch Metro Round 3
{TBA  = result to be advised}
Round 3  – 18 Apr
New Brighton 13 (Misi Salave try; Stefan Moir 2 pens, conv)
Shirley 00
HT: 13-0

19 Apr    Christchurch  TBA   Belfast        Christchurch Pk 1
19 Apr    HSOB  TBA   Marist Albion       Bob Deans 1
19 Apr    Linwood  TBA   Burnside           Linfield 1
19 Apr    Sumner  TBA   University          St Leonards
19 Apr    Sydenham  TBA   Lincoln University    Sydenham 1

Counties Manukau Premier Challenge Cup (Round 6):
Karaka (Counties Power Cup Holders) 95 – 00 Te Kauwhata
Onewhero 17 – 16 Waiuku
Weymouth 6 – 5 Drury
Patumahoe 37 – 21 Manurewa
Ardmore Marist 29 – 05 Papakura
Bombay 25 – 25 Pukekohe

Hawke’s Bay: Nash Cup round 4
{TBA  = result to be advised}
Hastings Rugby & Sports Club 33-10 Tamatea Rugby & Sports Club

Havelock North Rugby Club TBA Clive Rugby & Sports Club
Saturday, 19 April 2014, PM Anderson Park

Central Hawke’s Bay Rugby & Sports Club TBA Taradale Rugby & Sports Club
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Central Park

MAC Rugby Club TBA Napier Old Boys Marist
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Flaxmere Park

Napier Pirates Rugby & Sports Club TBA Napier Technical Old Boys Rugby Club
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Tremain Field

Manawatu (Jubilee Cup – Round 6):
Friday 18th April
Feilding 28 – 17 Feilding Old Boys Oroua
College Old Boys 71 – 00 Freyberg
Varsity 36 – 18 Te Kawau
Kia Toa 44  – 22 Linton Army
Old Boys Marist –  bye.

Round 6 – Monday 21st April
21 Apr    14:45 College Old Boys vs  Varsity FMG Stadium 1
21 Apr    14:45 Kia Toa  vs Feilding  Bill Brown 1
21 Apr    14:45 Old Boys Marist vs FOB Oroua  Arena Ground 2
21 Apr    14:45 Te Kawau  vs  Linton  Rongotea 1
21 Apr    Freyberg Senior 1    BYE

North Harbour: Round 4

{TBA  = result to be advised}

Takapuna     85 – 07 Mahurangi
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Onewa Domain

Glenfield     27 – 17 Northcote
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Kaipatihi Park

East Coast Bays    10 – 15 Western Pioneers
Saturday, 19 April 2014,  Windsor Park

Marist     08 – 62 Silverdale
Saturday, 19 April 2014,  North Harbour Stadium

North Shore     16 – 23 Massey
Saturday, 19 April 2014, Fort Takapuna

Northland (Southern Districts Premier round 8)

Thursday night results:
Hora Hora 55 – 05 Hikurangi
Mid Western 20 – 07 Western Sharks
Old Boys Marist 20 – 12 Otamatea
Waipu 37 – 15 Mid Northern

Good Friday:

Wellsford 10 – 08 Kamo

Tasman
Marist 57 – 16 Stoke
Nelson 15 – 10 Kahurangi
Wanderers 17 – 12 Waimea

Otago (Dunedin Premier, round 5):
Alhambra-Union 9  – 9 Dunedin
Southern 24  – 3 University A
Taieri 34 – 7 Kaikorai
Pirates 36  – 17 Green Island
Harbour 28 – 19 Zingari-Richmond

Taranaki: Round 3

Stratford 21 v 27 Inglewood
Spotswood 39 v 13 Southern
Clifton 46 v 29 Tukapa
Coastal 24 v 15 NPOB

Waikato (Round 6):
University 26 – 24 Hamilton Marist
Hamilton Old Boys 59 – 00  Te Rapa
Otorohanga 24 – 00  Morrinsville Sports
Fraser Tech 35 – 25 Melville
Hautapu 16  – 10 Te Awamutu Sports

Wairarapa Bush (Round 3):
Carterton 23-29 Marist     Carterton Field 1
East Coast 15-38 Greytown     Whareama 1
Pioneer     36-25  Martinborough     Pioneer 1
Gladstone 03-28  Eketahuna     Gladstone 1

Wanganui (Round 5):
Pirates     41 – 00   Ratana     @Spriggens.Park
Utiku OB  24 – 10  Kaierau     @Taihape
Ruapehu   20 – 14  Marton     @Ohakune
Border     34 – 31    Taihape     @Waverley
Marist     bye

Wellington: Swindale Shield round 4 played on Good Friday.
Wainuiomata 30 – 30 Marist St Pats
Johnsonville 23 – 28 Hutt Old Boys Marist
Upper Hutt Rams RFC 39 – 29 Oriental-Rongotai
Tawa 45 – 22 Wellington
Poneke 21 – 24 Old Boys-University
Northern United 21 – 18 Petone

Round 5 to be played Easter Monday is :

Tawa 39 v 10 Poneke
Monday, 21 April 2014, Lyndhurst Park

Oriental-Rongotai 16 v 19 Johnsonville
Ash Pointon Cup Monday, 21 April 2014, Polo Ground

Petone 34 v 41 Wainuiomata
Darren Larsen Cup Monday, 21 April 2014, Petone Rec

Old Boys-University 28 v 29 Northern United
Monday, 21 April 2014, Porirua Park

Marist St Pats 38 v 25 Hutt Old Boys Marist
Father Cleary Shield Monday, 21 April 2014, Kilbirnie Park

Wellington 19 v 38 Upper Hutt Rams RFC
Monday, 21 April 2014, Hataitai Park

 

Similar Articles

Top
RUGBY HEARTLAND
%d bloggers like this: